Our Schools

Bessemer City vs Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

AL · 3,012 students  •  MI · 3,371 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Muskegon Public Schools of the City of spends 13% more per student than Bessemer City after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Bessemer City directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Muskegon Public Schools of the City of.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Students enrolled 3,0123,371
Schools 97
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbCity
County Jefferson CountyMuskegon County
State ALMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 91.692.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Per student, as reported $18,311$20,824
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,980$22,508
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,224$21,914
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bessemer City
$18,311
Muskegon Public Schools of the City of
$20,824
Price-adjusted
Bessemer City
$19,980
Muskegon Public Schools of the City of
$22,508
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bessemer City
$19,224
Muskegon Public Schools of the City of
$21,914

Bessemer City

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bessemer City

Local: 25.3%State: 44.7%Federal: 30.0%—
  • Local 25.3% Locked
  • State 44.7% Locked
  • Federal 30.0% Locked

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

Local: 23.8%State: 47.8%Federal: 28.4%—
  • Local 23.8% Locked
  • State 47.8% Locked
  • Federal 28.4% Locked
Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 25.3%23.8%
State share of revenue 44.7%47.8%
Federal share of revenue 30.0%28.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AL funds its districts

We have not yet written up AL's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bessemer City

Instruction: 47.1%Instructional staff support: 8.2%Student support: 7.1%Operations & maintenance: 13.4%Transportation: 3.8%Food service: 6.3%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 6.9%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 6.3%$18,311/student
  • Instruction 47.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.8% Locked
  • Food service 6.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 6.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.3% Locked

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

Instruction: 43.1%Instructional staff support: 6.6%Student support: 6.6%Operations & maintenance: 24.6%Transportation: 2.6%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 5.8%Other current: 4.5%$20,824/student
  • Instruction 43.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 24.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 5.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bessemer City minus Muskegon Public Schools of the City of. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of higher Bessemer City higher Operations & maintenance -11.2% District administration +5.8% Instruction +4.0% Other support -3.8% Food service +1.8% Other current +1.8% Instructional staff support +1.6% Transportation +1.1% Student support +0.4% School administration +0.2%
Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.3%49.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 12.1%6.1%
Transportation share 3.8%2.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.418.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 33.9%36.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.5%-7.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AL and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bessemer City

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.5%-7.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Bessemer City

Enrollment - Bessemer City Schools

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

Registration & Student Services - Departments - Our District - Muskegon Public Schools

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bessemer City

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residence (Lease or Deed) with Two Current Utility Bills”Required “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Record (child must turn five (5) before September 1”Required “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
Immunisation records Required “Current Immunization Record”Required “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Custody Agreement (if applicable)”Mentioned only “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/Guardian ID”Mentioned only “Certified copy of Birth Certificate Michigan Official Up-to-Date Immunization Records, or Official State Immunization Records from Your State of Origin Proof o…”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “Social Security Card (voluntary)”Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bessemer City

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bessemer CityMuskegon Public Schools of the City of
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,740$3,901
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 22.6%15.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $538$8

Who sits on the board

Bessemer City board of education

  • Anthony Williams — District 1
  • Terry Dawson — District 2
  • Renee' Soles-Scott — District 3
  • Sam Morris — District 4
  • Margie Varner — District 5
  • Remeka Thompson — District 6
  • Lee Jones — District 7
  • Soles Scott — Board Member
  • The public may speak: “Any individual or delegation wishing to address the Board on a matter not included on the agenda must submit a written request to the”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Bessemer City

We have not read AL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bessemer City. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Bessemer City and Muskegon Public Schools of the City of

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bessemer City on its own  ·  Muskegon Public Schools of the City of on its own