Our Schools

DeKalb County vs Vermilion Parish

AL · 8,769 students  •  LA · 8,433 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Vermilion Parish spends 3% more per student than DeKalb County after adjusting for local price levels.
  • DeKalb County directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Vermilion Parish.
  • Vermilion Parish is far more dependent on local property taxes (31% of revenue vs 16%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Students enrolled 8,7698,433
Schools 1520
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
State ALLA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 88.887.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Per student, as reported $13,288$13,379
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,960$15,342
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,199$14,701
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
DeKalb County
$13,288
Vermilion Parish
$13,379
Price-adjusted
DeKalb County
$14,960
Vermilion Parish
$15,342
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
DeKalb County
$14,199
Vermilion Parish
$14,701

DeKalb County

Vermilion Parish

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

DeKalb County

Local: 16.3%State: 61.8%Federal: 21.9%—
  • Local 16.3% Locked
  • State 61.8% Locked
  • Federal 21.9% Locked

Vermilion Parish

Local: 31.0%State: 50.3%Federal: 18.7%—
  • Local 31.0% Locked
  • State 50.3% Locked
  • Federal 18.7% Locked
DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 16.3%31.0%
State share of revenue 61.8%50.3%
Federal share of revenue 21.9%18.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AL funds its districts

We have not yet written up AL's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

DeKalb County

Instruction: 57.6%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 7.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 8.1%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 2.7%Other support: 1.9%Other current: 8.1%$13,288/student
  • Instruction 57.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 8.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.9% Locked
  • Other current 8.1% Locked

Vermilion Parish

Instruction: 55.0%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 15.6%Transportation: 4.2%Food service: 6.0%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 1.7%Other current: 6.0%$13,379/student
  • Instruction 55.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 15.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.2% Locked
  • Food service 6.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.7% Locked
  • Other current 6.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, DeKalb County minus Vermilion Parish. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Vermilion Parish higher DeKalb County higher Operations & maintenance -6.9% Instruction +2.6% Student support +2.2% Food service +2.2% Other current +2.2% Instructional staff support -1.4% Transportation +0.9% Other support +0.2%
DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.8%59.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%7.4%
Transportation share 5.1%4.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.015.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.5%24.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.3%-11.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AL and LA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

DeKalb County

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Vermilion Parish

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.3%-11.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

DeKalb County

DeKalb County Schools - 2025-2026 Registration

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Vermilion Parish

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

DeKalb County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Vermilion Parish

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Alabama Shot Record”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent Photo ID”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

DeKalb County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Vermilion Parish

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

DeKalb CountyVermilion Parish
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $969$1,366
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 5.7%9.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0—

Who sits on the board

DeKalb County board of education

  • Kelly Armstrong — President
  • Randy Peppers — Vice President
  • Carol Hiett — Member
  • Monty Darwin — Member
  • Robert Elliott — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

DeKalb County

We have not read AL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of DeKalb County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Vermilion Parish

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-15 Operating levy collected 2026–2035 · $10.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
giving additional support to the public elementary and secondary schools in the District, with the proceeds of said tax to be dedicated and expended f…giving additional support to the public elementary and secondary schools in the District, with the proceeds of said tax to be dedicated and expended for the following purposes: 1. the proceeds of 3 mills of said tax to be expended only for acquiring and maintaining equipment and supplies for…
— 81.3% Passed

Locked 12 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

The detailed figures for DeKalb County and Vermilion Parish

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

DeKalb County on its own  ·  Vermilion Parish on its own