Our Schools

Mount Vernon Enola School District vs Pleasant Hope R-VI

AR · 527 students  •  MO · 650 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Mount Vernon Enola School District and Pleasant Hope R-VI spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Pleasant Hope R-VI is far more dependent on local property taxes (35% of revenue vs 14%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Students enrolled 527650
Schools 24
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Faulkner CountyPolk County
State ARMO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 89.488.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Per student, as reported $13,000$12,859
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,547$14,517
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,123$13,497
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Mount Vernon Enola School District
$13,000
Pleasant Hope R-VI
$12,859
Price-adjusted
Mount Vernon Enola School District
$14,547
Pleasant Hope R-VI
$14,517
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Mount Vernon Enola School District
$14,123
Pleasant Hope R-VI
$13,497

Mount Vernon Enola School District

Pleasant Hope R-VI

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Mount Vernon Enola School District

Local: 14.2%State: 73.1%Federal: 12.6%—
  • Local 14.2% Locked
  • State 73.1% Locked
  • Federal 12.6% Locked

Pleasant Hope R-VI

Local: 35.3%State: 51.7%Federal: 13.1%—
  • Local 35.3% Locked
  • State 51.7% Locked
  • Federal 13.1% Locked
Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.2%35.3%
State share of revenue 73.1%51.7%
Federal share of revenue 12.6%13.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AR funds its districts

We have not yet written up AR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Mount Vernon Enola School District

Instruction: 53.4%Instructional staff support: 5.4%Student support: 4.5%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 2.9%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 5.2%$13,000/student
  • Instruction 53.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.4% Locked
  • Student support 4.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.9% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 5.2% Locked

Pleasant Hope R-VI

Instruction: 55.6%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 4.0%Operations & maintenance: 12.5%Transportation: 7.0%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 7.6%Other support: 0.2%Other current: 4.5%$12,859/student
  • Instruction 55.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 4.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.5% Locked
  • Transportation 7.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 7.6% Locked
  • Other support 0.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Mount Vernon Enola School District minus Pleasant Hope R-VI. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pleasant Hope R-VI higher Mount Vernon Enola School District higher District administration -4.4% Transportation -4.1% Other support +3.1% Instructional staff support +2.7% Instruction -2.2% Operations & maintenance +1.4% Other current +0.8% School administration -0.6% Student support +0.5% Food service +0.5%
Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.8%58.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%13.6%
Transportation share 2.9%7.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.511.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.3%13.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.3%-17.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AR and MO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Mount Vernon Enola School District

No stability flags raised.

Pleasant Hope R-VI

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.3%-17.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Mount Vernon Enola School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pleasant Hope R-VI

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Mount Vernon Enola School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pleasant Hope R-VI

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mount Vernon Enola School DistrictPleasant Hope R-VI
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,184$4,048
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 8.0%25.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Pleasant Hope R-VI board of education

  • Mitzi Kelly — President
  • Debra Agee — Vice President
  • Jerri Dumas — Treasurer
  • Tracy Keithley — Secretary
  • Brandon Buckle — Member
  • Candace Carter — Member
  • Jonathan Traughber — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Mount Vernon Enola School District and Pleasant Hope R-VI

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Mount Vernon Enola School District on its own  ·  Pleasant Hope R-VI on its own