Our Schools

Antelope Union High School District vs Brockton H S

AZ · 199 students  •  MT · 49 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Brockton H S spends 105% more per student than Antelope Union High School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Brockton H S directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Antelope Union High School District.
  • Antelope Union High School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (65% of revenue vs 9%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Brockton H S reports fewer students per teacher (8.2 vs 12.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Students enrolled 19949
Schools 21
Grades served 9–129–12
Setting RuralRural
County Yuma CountyRoosevelt County
State AZMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.794.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Per student, as reported $17,943$37,464
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,354$39,584
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,281$38,641
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Antelope Union High School District
$17,943
Brockton H S
$37,464
Price-adjusted
Antelope Union High School District
$19,354
Brockton H S
$39,584
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Antelope Union High School District
$18,281
Brockton H S
$38,641

Antelope Union High School District

Brockton H S

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Antelope Union High School District

Local: 65.1%State: 21.4%Federal: 13.5%—
  • Local 65.1% Locked
  • State 21.4% Locked
  • Federal 13.5% Locked

Brockton H S

Local: 8.6%State: 27.1%Federal: 64.3%—
  • Local 8.6% Locked
  • State 27.1% Locked
  • Federal 64.3% Locked
Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 65.1%8.6%
State share of revenue 21.4%27.1%
Federal share of revenue 13.5%64.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Antelope Union High School District

Instruction: 41.8%Instructional staff support: 1.0%Student support: 4.8%Operations & maintenance: 16.8%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 1.7%District administration: 11.9%Other support: 10.3%Other current: 6.4%$17,943/student
  • Instruction 41.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.8% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 1.7% Locked
  • District administration 11.9% Locked
  • Other support 10.3% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

Brockton H S

Instruction: 49.0%Instructional staff support: 0.1%Operations & maintenance: 12.6%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 12.4%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 10.7%Other support: 6.5%Other current: 12.4%$37,464/student
  • Instruction 49.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.1% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 12.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 10.7% Locked
  • Other support 6.5% Locked
  • Other current 12.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Antelope Union High School District minus Brockton H S. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Brockton H S higher Antelope Union High School District higher Instruction -7.3% Food service -6.0% Other current -6.0% Student support +4.8% School administration -4.6% Operations & maintenance +4.2% Other support +3.8% Transportation +3.2% District administration +1.1% Instructional staff support +0.9%
Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 42.8%49.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.5%17.0%
Transportation share 5.5%2.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.48.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 26.2%23.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.7%+75.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. AZ and MT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Antelope Union High School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Brockton H S

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.7%+75.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we could not read the enrollment pages for these two — a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser, or a document rather than a page. The pages themselves are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is published on them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Antelope Union High School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Brockton H S

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Antelope Union High School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Brockton H S

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Antelope Union High School DistrictBrockton H S
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,839$393
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 57.3%0.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Antelope Union High School District and Brockton H S

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Antelope Union High School District on its own  ·  Brockton H S on its own