Our Schools

Anderson Union High vs Butte H S

CA · 1,581 students  •  MT · 1,266 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Butte H S spends 6% more per student than Anderson Union High after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Butte H S directs 14 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Anderson Union High.
  • Butte H S reports fewer students per teacher (16.4 vs 21.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Anderson Union HighButte H S
Students enrolled 1,5811,266
Schools 61
Grades served 8–129–12
Setting RuralTown
County Shasta CountySilver Bow County
State CAMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.794.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Anderson Union HighButte H S
Per student, as reported $16,155$16,169
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,045$17,084
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,680$16,546
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Anderson Union High
$16,155
Butte H S
$16,169
Price-adjusted
Anderson Union High
$16,045
Butte H S
$17,084
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Anderson Union High
$15,680
Butte H S
$16,546

Anderson Union High

Butte H S

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Anderson Union High

Local: 39.9%State: 47.9%Federal: 12.2%—
  • Local 39.9% Locked
  • State 47.9% Locked
  • Federal 12.2% Locked

Butte H S

Local: 39.8%State: 31.4%Federal: 28.8%—
  • Local 39.8% Locked
  • State 31.4% Locked
  • Federal 28.8% Locked
Anderson Union HighButte H S
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.9%39.8%
State share of revenue 47.9%31.4%
Federal share of revenue 12.2%28.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Anderson Union High

Instruction: 52.3%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 9.8%Operations & maintenance: 14.6%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 3.8%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 5.4%Other current: 3.9%$16,155/student
  • Instruction 52.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 9.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.8% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 5.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

Butte H S

Instruction: 64.3%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 5.0%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 3.2%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 3.1%Other current: 0.1%$16,169/student
  • Instruction 64.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 5.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 3.2% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.1% Locked
  • Other current 0.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Anderson Union High minus Butte H S. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Butte H S higher Anderson Union High higher Instruction -11.9% Student support +4.9% Operations & maintenance +4.1% Food service +3.9% Other current +3.8% School administration -2.4% Other support +2.3% Instructional staff support -2.1% District administration +1.5% Transportation -0.9%
Anderson Union HighButte H S
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.3%70.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.9%7.9%
Transportation share 2.3%3.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Anderson Union HighButte H S
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 21.116.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Anderson Union HighButte H S
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.1%9.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.2%+4.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and MT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Anderson Union High

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Butte H S

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Anderson Union HighButte H S
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.2%+4.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Anderson Union High

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Butte H S

Registration New Students | About

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Anderson Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Butte H S

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Anderson Union HighButte H S
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof of Residence (Upload during registration or provide a copy to the office at the school)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Original or official birth certificate written in English (Upload during registration or provide a copy to the office at the school)”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Immunization records (Upload during registration or provide a copy to the office at the school)”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Required “Consent for records release (Provide a copy to the school)”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Mentioned only “Custody papers (if applicable) (Provide the necessary documentation to the school)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Required “Photo ID (Driver's License)”
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Anderson Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Butte H S

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Anderson Union HighButte H S
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,585$3,711
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 26.6%18.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Anderson Union High

$12.3M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2012-11-06 Bond · Prop. Measure C
To improve the quality of education at Anderson and West Valley High Schools, repair leaky roofs, upgrade heating, ventilation, electrical, plumbing a…To improve the quality of education at Anderson and West Valley High Schools, repair leaky roofs, upgrade heating, ventilation, electrical, plumbing and sewer systems, construct vocational education facilities, install energy efficient utility systems, improve safety with new fir e alarms , improve technology, modernize restrooms, shall Anderson Union High School District acquire, construct, repair schools, sites, facilities, equipment by issuing $12,300,000 of bonds at legal rates, with independent citizens’ oversight, NO money for administrators’ or be taken by the State?
$12.3M 57.1% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Butte H S

We have not read MT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Butte H S. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Anderson Union High and Butte H S

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Anderson Union High on its own  ·  Butte H S on its own