Our Schools

Beardsley Elementary vs Hazel Crest SD 152-5

CA · 1,989 students  •  IL · 891 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hazel Crest SD 152-5 spends 12% more per student than Beardsley Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Beardsley Elementary directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Hazel Crest SD 152-5.
  • Hazel Crest SD 152-5 reports fewer students per teacher (13.7 vs 21.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Students enrolled 1,989891
Schools 43
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Kern CountyCook County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.9103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Per student, as reported $20,649$23,696
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,467$22,874
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,241$21,104
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Beardsley Elementary
$20,649
Hazel Crest SD 152-5
$23,696
Price-adjusted
Beardsley Elementary
$20,467
Hazel Crest SD 152-5
$22,874
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Beardsley Elementary
$20,241
Hazel Crest SD 152-5
$21,104

Beardsley Elementary

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Beardsley Elementary

Local: 25.4%State: 63.0%Federal: 11.5%—
  • Local 25.4% Locked
  • State 63.0% Locked
  • Federal 11.5% Locked

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

Local: 25.6%State: 49.7%Federal: 24.7%—
  • Local 25.6% Locked
  • State 49.7% Locked
  • Federal 24.7% Locked
Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 25.4%25.6%
State share of revenue 63.0%49.7%
Federal share of revenue 11.5%24.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Beardsley Elementary

Instruction: 56.9%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 10.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.7%Transportation: 1.1%Food service: 5.9%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 5.9%$20,649/student
  • Instruction 56.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 10.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.7% Locked
  • Transportation 1.1% Locked
  • Food service 5.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

Instruction: 40.3%Instructional staff support: 8.4%Student support: 4.6%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 7.7%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 10.2%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 4.0%$23,696/student
  • Instruction 40.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.4% Locked
  • Student support 4.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 7.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 10.2% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Beardsley Elementary minus Hazel Crest SD 152-5. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hazel Crest SD 152-5 higher Beardsley Elementary higher Instruction +16.7% District administration -8.3% Transportation -6.6% Student support +5.8% Instructional staff support -5.4% Food service +2.3% Other current +1.9% Other support +1.6% Operations & maintenance -1.5% School administration +0.9%
Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.9%48.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%14.7%
Transportation share 1.1%7.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 21.413.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 34.5%38.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.0%0.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Beardsley Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.0%0.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Beardsley Elementary

https://www.beardsleyschool.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=2156534&type=u&pREC_ID=24859…

This is the district’s enrollment page, but we could not open it — often a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser. We make no claim about what is on it. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

Registration - Hazel Crest School District 152 1/2

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Beardsley Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
Proof of residency Page not read Required “- Two (2) current utility bills (water, gas, electric) Must have name, address, and”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “- Original Birth Certificate (new and returning students)”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “- Updated Medical, Immunization records, and physical (based on grade”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Required “- Report cards from previous school attended”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Mentioned only “- Current IEP and 504 (if applicable)”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Required “Guardianship papers are not sufficient evidence that a student is a legal resident in the District.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Required “- Proof of Income (PreK only)**”
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Beardsley Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Beardsley ElementaryHazel Crest SD 152-5
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,372$7,621
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 17.8%23.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,269

Who sits on the board

Hazel Crest SD 152-5 board of education

  • Dean Barnett — President
  • Kimberly Chalmers — Vice President
  • Heldia Richardson — Secretary
  • Lakeya Webb — Member
  • Frances Pollard — Member
  • Ivory Myles — Member
  • Taneshia Armstrong — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Beardsley Elementary

$30.3M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-06-07 Bond · Prop. Measure A
In order to improve student safety and campus security, replace deteriorated roofs, heating/cooling systems, upgrade classrooms, labs, and computer sy…In order to improve student safety and campus security, replace deteriorated roofs, heating/cooling systems, upgrade classrooms, labs, and computer systems to keep pace with instructional technology, and provide students access to the education, facilities, science, and technology they need to succeed in high school, college and careers, shall the Beardsley School District issue $12,000,000 in bonds at legal interest rates, with independent citizen oversight, no mone y for administrator salaries, and all money staying local?
$12M 62.7% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Hazel Crest SD 152-5

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Hazel Crest SD 152-5. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Beardsley Elementary and Hazel Crest SD 152-5

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Beardsley Elementary on its own  ·  Hazel Crest SD 152-5 on its own