Our Schools

Big Sur Unified vs Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

CA · 12 students  •  CO · 25 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Big Sur Unified spends 9% more per student than Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Big Sur Unified directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Kim Reorganized School District No. 88.
  • Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 is far more dependent on local property taxes (58% of revenue vs 39%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Students enrolled 1225
Schools 12
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Monterey CountyLas Animas County
State CACO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 109.0103.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Per student, as reported $56,556$49,231
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $51,866$47,773
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $51,153$45,720
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Big Sur Unified
$56,556
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88
$49,231
Price-adjusted
Big Sur Unified
$51,866
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88
$47,773
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Big Sur Unified
$51,153
Kim Reorganized School District No. 88
$45,720

Big Sur Unified

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Big Sur Unified

Local: 38.7%State: 60.5%Federal: 0.8%—
  • Local 38.7% Locked
  • State 60.5% Locked
  • Federal 0.8% Locked

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

Local: 57.8%State: 39.0%Federal: 3.2%—
  • Local 57.8% Locked
  • State 39.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.2% Locked
Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 38.7%57.8%
State share of revenue 60.5%39.0%
Federal share of revenue 0.8%3.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Big Sur Unified

Instruction: 47.2%Instructional staff support: 0.1%Student support: 0.1%Operations & maintenance: 13.4%Transportation: 1.4%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 20.2%District administration: 8.4%Other support: 7.2%Other current: 1.7%$56,556/student
  • Instruction 47.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.1% Locked
  • Student support 0.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.4% Locked
  • Transportation 1.4% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 20.2% Locked
  • District administration 8.4% Locked
  • Other support 7.2% Locked
  • Other current 1.7% Locked

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

Instruction: 40.8%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 0.8%Operations & maintenance: 14.6%Transportation: 4.3%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 9.1%District administration: 12.3%Other support: 9.4%Other current: 5.8%$49,231/student
  • Instruction 40.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 9.1% Locked
  • District administration 12.3% Locked
  • Other support 9.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Big Sur Unified minus Kim Reorganized School District No. 88. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 higher Big Sur Unified higher School administration +11.1% Instruction +6.4% Food service -4.1% Other current -4.1% District administration -3.8% Transportation -2.9% Instructional staff support -2.9% Other support -2.2% Operations & maintenance -1.2% Student support -0.7%
Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 47.2%43.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 28.7%21.4%
Transportation share 1.4%4.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 3.03.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 22.4%20.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years —-47.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Big Sur Unified

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Enrollment change, 5 years —-47.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Big Sur Unified

Registration | Pacific Valley School K-12

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Big Sur Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Child’s original birth certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Immunization records”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Big Sur Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Big Sur UnifiedKim Reorganized School District No. 88
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $33,778$33,500
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 32.3%49.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Big Sur Unified board of education

  • Irene Kahn — School Board President
  • Mark Readdie — Clerk
  • Sofia Snavely — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Big Sur Unified

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

$2.7M approved by voters in a single measure. A further $429K a year added to what the district may collect, across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2013 Bond $2.7M 58.1% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

The detailed figures for Big Sur Unified and Kim Reorganized School District No. 88

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Big Sur Unified on its own  ·  Kim Reorganized School District No. 88 on its own