Our Schools

Burrel Union Elementary vs New Holland-Middletown ED 88

CA · 94 students  •  IL · 70 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • New Holland-Middletown ED 88 spends 12% more per student than Burrel Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • New Holland-Middletown ED 88 directs 14 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Burrel Union Elementary.
  • New Holland-Middletown ED 88 is far more dependent on local property taxes (62% of revenue vs 27%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • New Holland-Middletown ED 88 reports fewer students per teacher (7.8 vs 11.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Students enrolled 9470
Schools 11
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Fresno CountyLogan County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.2100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Per student, as reported $25,059$27,373
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $24,530$27,385
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $22,475$25,557
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Burrel Union Elementary
$25,059
New Holland-Middletown ED 88
$27,373
Price-adjusted
Burrel Union Elementary
$24,530
New Holland-Middletown ED 88
$27,385
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Burrel Union Elementary
$22,475
New Holland-Middletown ED 88
$25,557

Burrel Union Elementary

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Burrel Union Elementary

Local: 27.3%State: 63.3%Federal: 9.4%—
  • Local 27.3% Locked
  • State 63.3% Locked
  • Federal 9.4% Locked

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

Local: 62.4%State: 34.0%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 62.4% Locked
  • State 34.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked
Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 27.3%62.4%
State share of revenue 63.3%34.0%
Federal share of revenue 9.4%3.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Burrel Union Elementary

Instruction: 50.6%Instructional staff support: 0.1%Student support: 2.7%Operations & maintenance: 12.9%Transportation: 8.4%Food service: 8.3%School administration: 7.6%District administration: 6.1%Other support: 2.9%Other current: 8.3%$25,059/student
  • Instruction 50.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.1% Locked
  • Student support 2.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.9% Locked
  • Transportation 8.4% Locked
  • Food service 8.3% Locked
  • School administration 7.6% Locked
  • District administration 6.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.9% Locked
  • Other current 8.3% Locked

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

Instruction: 63.9%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 0.0%Operations & maintenance: 5.2%Transportation: 6.7%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 0.9%District administration: 9.1%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.2%$27,373/student
  • Instruction 63.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.2% Locked
  • Transportation 6.7% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 0.9% Locked
  • District administration 9.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Burrel Union Elementary minus New Holland-Middletown ED 88. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88 higher Burrel Union Elementary higher Instruction -13.3% Operations & maintenance +7.8% School administration +6.7% Food service +5.8% Other current +5.1% District administration -3.0% Student support +2.7% Transportation +1.7% Instructional staff support -0.7% Other support +0.4%
Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 50.7%64.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.7%10.0%
Transportation share 8.4%6.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.87.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.8%9.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -21.7%-19.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Burrel Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
Enrollment change, 5 years -21.7%-19.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Burrel Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Burrel Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Burrel Union ElementaryNew Holland-Middletown ED 88
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,802$22,573
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 22.0%58.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Burrel Union Elementary

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

New Holland-Middletown ED 88

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of New Holland-Middletown ED 88. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Burrel Union Elementary and New Holland-Middletown ED 88

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Burrel Union Elementary on its own  ·  New Holland-Middletown ED 88 on its own