Our Schools

Cascade Union Elementary vs Hillside SD 93

CA · 1,014 students  •  IL · 440 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hillside SD 93 spends 4% more per student than Cascade Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Hillside SD 93 is far more dependent on local property taxes (67% of revenue vs 28%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Hillside SD 93 reports fewer students per teacher (11.6 vs 17.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Students enrolled 1,014440
Schools 41
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Shasta CountyCook County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.7103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Per student, as reported $22,812$24,501
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,657$23,651
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,582$22,291
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Cascade Union Elementary
$22,812
Hillside SD 93
$24,501
Price-adjusted
Cascade Union Elementary
$22,657
Hillside SD 93
$23,651
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Cascade Union Elementary
$21,582
Hillside SD 93
$22,291

Cascade Union Elementary

Hillside SD 93

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Cascade Union Elementary

Local: 28.1%State: 58.6%Federal: 13.3%—
  • Local 28.1% Locked
  • State 58.6% Locked
  • Federal 13.3% Locked

Hillside SD 93

Local: 66.8%State: 23.7%Federal: 9.5%—
  • Local 66.8% Locked
  • State 23.7% Locked
  • Federal 9.5% Locked
Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 28.1%66.8%
State share of revenue 58.6%23.7%
Federal share of revenue 13.3%9.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Cascade Union Elementary

Instruction: 54.2%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 8.4%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 6.5%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 6.5%$22,812/student
  • Instruction 54.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 8.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 6.5% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 6.5% Locked

Hillside SD 93

Instruction: 52.7%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 2.5%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 5.7%Food service: 3.1%School administration: 3.0%District administration: 6.2%Other support: 7.5%Other current: 3.4%$24,501/student
  • Instruction 52.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 2.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 5.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.0% Locked
  • District administration 6.2% Locked
  • Other support 7.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Cascade Union Elementary minus Hillside SD 93. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hillside SD 93 higher Cascade Union Elementary higher Student support +5.9% Food service +3.3% Other current +3.1% School administration +3.0% District administration -2.9% Other support -2.6% Instruction +1.4% Operations & maintenance -1.0% Transportation -1.0% Instructional staff support -1.0%
Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.1%56.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.3%9.2%
Transportation share 4.7%5.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.811.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.0%17.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.1%+1.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Cascade Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Hillside SD 93

No stability flags raised.

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.1%+1.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Cascade Union Elementary

Enrollment | Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Hillside SD 93

Registration | Hillside District 93

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Cascade Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hillside SD 93

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Cascade Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hillside SD 93

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Cascade Union ElementaryHillside SD 93
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,055$19,464
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.3%61.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Hillside SD 93 board of education

  • Mrs. Veronica Richardson — President term ends 2027
  • Ms. Chesha Evans — Vice President term ends 2029
  • Mrs. Stisha Lexen — Secretary term ends 2029
  • Mrs. Sinai Chavez — Member term ends 2027
  • Mrs. Jennifer Jackson — Member term ends 2027
  • Mr. Timothy Griffin — Member term ends 2027
  • Mr. Samuel Garcia — Member term ends 2027

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Cascade Union Elementary

$28.9M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure I
To improve the quality of education; modernize and renovate outdated classrooms, restrooms, and school facilities; replace/upgrade plumbing, sewer, an…To improve the quality of education; modernize and renovate outdated classrooms, restrooms, and school facilities; replace/upgrade plumbing, sewer, and electrical systems; make health, safety, and handicapped accessibility improvements; replace portables; shall Cascade Union Elementary School District’s measure authorizing $16,500,000 of bonds at legal rates be adopted, generating approximately $945,100 annually while bonds are outstanding at rates of approximately $28.54 per $100,000 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens’ oversight, NO money for salaries and all money staying local?
$16.5M 58.6% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Hillside SD 93

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Hillside SD 93. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Cascade Union Elementary and Hillside SD 93

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Cascade Union Elementary on its own  ·  Hillside SD 93 on its own