Our Schools

Columbia Union vs Briggs Elementary

CA · 466 students  •  CA · 457 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Briggs Elementary spends 5% more per student than Columbia Union after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Columbia Union is far more dependent on local property taxes (32% of revenue vs 21%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Students enrolled 466457
Schools 12
Grades served K–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Tuolumne CountyVentura County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 110.7110.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Per student, as reported $17,013$17,881
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,366$16,177
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,447$15,979
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Columbia Union
$17,013
Briggs Elementary
$17,881
Price-adjusted
Columbia Union
$15,366
Briggs Elementary
$16,177
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Columbia Union
$14,447
Briggs Elementary
$15,979

Columbia Union

Briggs Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Columbia Union

Local: 32.4%State: 57.3%Federal: 10.2%—
  • Local 32.4% Locked
  • State 57.3% Locked
  • Federal 10.2% Locked

Briggs Elementary

Local: 21.3%State: 71.2%Federal: 7.5%—
  • Local 21.3% Locked
  • State 71.2% Locked
  • Federal 7.5% Locked
Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 32.4%21.3%
State share of revenue 57.3%71.2%
Federal share of revenue 10.2%7.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Columbia Union

Instruction: 56.4%Instructional staff support: 2.4%Student support: 2.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 6.0%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 4.9%District administration: 6.9%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 4.0%$17,013/student
  • Instruction 56.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.4% Locked
  • Student support 2.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.9% Locked
  • District administration 6.9% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

Briggs Elementary

Instruction: 56.1%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 8.0%Operations & maintenance: 10.3%Transportation: 1.2%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 8.8%District administration: 5.7%Other support: 1.6%Other current: 4.8%$17,881/student
  • Instruction 56.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.3% Locked
  • Transportation 1.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 8.8% Locked
  • District administration 5.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Columbia Union minus Briggs Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Briggs Elementary higher Columbia Union higher Student support -5.5% Transportation +4.8% Other support +4.5% School administration -3.9% District administration +1.2% Other current -0.8% Food service -0.7% Operations & maintenance +0.3% Instructional staff support -0.2% Instruction +0.2%
Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.7%58.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.9%14.5%
Transportation share 6.0%1.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.919.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.1%16.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.2%-12.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Columbia Union

No stability flags raised.

Briggs Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.2%-12.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Columbia Union

Registration | Columbia Union School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Briggs Elementary

Enrollment Process | Briggs School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Columbia Union

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Briggs Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Columbia Union

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Briggs Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Columbia UnionBriggs Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,982$2,843
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 28.1%12.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Briggs Elementary board of education

  • Karen Schilbrack — Area 1
  • Judy Barrios — Area 3
  • Claudia Saucedo — Area 2
  • Jaime Padilla — Area 4
  • Charles Alvarez — Area 5

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Columbia Union

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2003-03-04 Bond · Prop. Measure G
To provide for the safety and needs of our students and community, shall the Columbia Union School District: improve the safety of Parrotts Ferry entr…To provide for the safety and needs of our students and community, shall the Columbia Union School District: improve the safety of Parrotts Ferry entrances, exits, student loading and unloading zones; expand parking; construct a community multi-use facility with an outdoor amphitheater; provide additional school facilities and qualify the district for $1.67 million in state matching funds and for such purposes shall the district issue $3.6 million of bonds at a rate within legal limits?
$3.6M 66.1% Failed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Briggs Elementary

$11.9M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure G
To improve the quality of education; repair and replace leaky roofs, plumbing, electrical, and HVAC systems; modernize, upgrade, and renovate classroo…To improve the quality of education; repair and replace leaky roofs, plumbing, electrical, and HVAC systems; modernize, upgrade, and renovate classrooms and restrooms; and update security and safety; shall the Briggs Elementary School District measure to issue $4,900,000 of bonds at legal interest rates be adopted, generating on average $314,000 annually while bonds are outstanding at rates of approximately $30 per $100,000 in assessed value, with strict accountability, including citizens oversight, annual audits, and all money staying local?
$4.9M 56.0% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Columbia Union and Briggs Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Columbia Union on its own  ·  Briggs Elementary on its own