Our Schools

Curtis Creek Elementary vs Shaffer Union Elementary

CA · 410 students  •  CA · 246 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Curtis Creek Elementary spends 4% more per student than Shaffer Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Curtis Creek Elementary is far more dependent on local property taxes (59% of revenue vs 18%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Curtis Creek Elementary reports fewer students per teacher (20.5 vs 24.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Students enrolled 410246
Schools 11
Grades served K–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Tuolumne CountyLassen County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 110.7110.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $15,547$15,000
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,042$13,548
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,379$12,923
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Curtis Creek Elementary
$15,547
Shaffer Union Elementary
$15,000
Price-adjusted
Curtis Creek Elementary
$14,042
Shaffer Union Elementary
$13,548
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Curtis Creek Elementary
$13,379
Shaffer Union Elementary
$12,923

Curtis Creek Elementary

Shaffer Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Curtis Creek Elementary

Local: 58.7%State: 29.4%Federal: 11.9%—
  • Local 58.7% Locked
  • State 29.4% Locked
  • Federal 11.9% Locked

Shaffer Union Elementary

Local: 17.7%State: 75.3%Federal: 7.0%—
  • Local 17.7% Locked
  • State 75.3% Locked
  • Federal 7.0% Locked
Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 58.7%17.7%
State share of revenue 29.4%75.3%
Federal share of revenue 11.9%7.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Curtis Creek Elementary

Instruction: 51.1%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 15.3%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 7.1%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 5.1%$15,547/student
  • Instruction 51.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 15.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 7.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

Shaffer Union Elementary

Instruction: 53.9%Instructional staff support: 0.0%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 15.7%District administration: 5.2%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 6.2%$15,000/student
  • Instruction 53.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 15.7% Locked
  • District administration 5.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Curtis Creek Elementary minus Shaffer Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Shaffer Union Elementary higher Curtis Creek Elementary higher School administration -10.9% Student support +4.7% Operations & maintenance +4.7% Instruction -2.7% Instructional staff support +1.9% District administration +1.8% Other support +1.4% Food service -1.1% Other current -1.1% Transportation +0.1%
Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.1%53.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.8%20.9%
Transportation share 4.7%4.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 20.524.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.4%14.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -17.2%+27.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Curtis Creek Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Shaffer Union Elementary

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -17.2%+27.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Curtis Creek Elementary

Online Registration - Curtis Creek Elementary School District

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Shaffer Union Elementary

Shaffer Elementary School - New Student Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Curtis Creek Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Shaffer Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residence”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “A legal birth certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Proof of immunizations”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Curtis Creek Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Shaffer Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Curtis Creek ElementaryShaffer Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,507$2,251
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 50.0%10.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Curtis Creek Elementary board of education

  • Ashley Boujikian — Board Member
  • Richard Donaldson — Board Clerk
  • Ryan Relei — Board Member
  • Steve Lee — Board Member
  • Zack Levey — Board President

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Shaffer Union Elementary board of education

  • Silas Rojas — Board of Trustees President
  • Kyle Parady — Board of Trustees Clerk
  • Lynda Joseph — Board Member
  • Megan Gray — Board Member
  • Shayne Cox — Board Member
  • When the board meets: “Board meetings are held on the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 5:00 PM in the gym.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Curtis Creek Elementary

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Shaffer Union Elementary

$2M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure W
To improve local schools; construct/renovate a gymnasium/ multi- purpose room and other school facilities; update infrastructure including plumbing, e…To improve local schools; construct/renovate a gymnasium/ multi- purpose room and other school facilities; update infrastructure including plumbing, electrical and water; install or repair HVAC; improve safety and security; shall the Shaffer Elementary School District measure authorizing $2,000,000 in bonds at legal rates be adopted, levying on average $30 per $100,000 assessed value, generating approximately $136,630 annually, while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight, annual audits, and no funds used for administrator salaries or pensions? PAGE 30 ───────────────────────────────────────────────────────── CALIFORNIA ELECTION OUTCOMES
$2M 59.0% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Curtis Creek Elementary and Shaffer Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Curtis Creek Elementary on its own  ·  Shaffer Union Elementary on its own