Our Schools

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified vs Meriwether County

CA · 2,254 students  •  GA · 2,245 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified and Meriwether County spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Meriwether County reports fewer students per teacher (12.5 vs 21.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Students enrolled 2,2542,245
Schools 77
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Merced CountyMeriwether County
State CAGA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.3100.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Per student, as reported $18,828$19,409
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,159$19,398
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,587$18,206
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified
$18,828
Meriwether County
$19,409
Price-adjusted
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified
$19,159
Meriwether County
$19,398
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified
$18,587
Meriwether County
$18,206

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

Meriwether County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

Local: 28.0%State: 62.6%Federal: 9.4%—
  • Local 28.0% Locked
  • State 62.6% Locked
  • Federal 9.4% Locked

Meriwether County

Local: 35.4%State: 35.1%Federal: 29.5%—
  • Local 35.4% Locked
  • State 35.1% Locked
  • Federal 29.5% Locked
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 28.0%35.4%
State share of revenue 62.6%35.1%
Federal share of revenue 9.4%29.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How GA funds its districts

Quality Basic Education (QBE): funding earned per pupil by instructional programme, with a required local five-mill share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

Instruction: 55.0%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 7.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.2%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 8.0%Other current: 4.8%$18,828/student
  • Instruction 55.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 7.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.2% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 8.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

Meriwether County

Instruction: 49.8%Instructional staff support: 7.1%Student support: 8.6%Operations & maintenance: 11.7%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 4.6%$19,409/student
  • Instruction 49.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.7% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified minus Meriwether County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Meriwether County higher Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified higher Instruction +5.2% Other support +4.8% Instructional staff support -4.6% Transportation -3.2% District administration -1.7% Student support -0.6% Operations & maintenance -0.5% Food service +0.2% Other current +0.2%
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.5%56.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.9%8.6%
Transportation share 3.0%6.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 21.712.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.2%24.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.9%-9.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and GA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

No stability flags raised.

Meriwether County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.9%-9.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

Online Registration – Parents – Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Meriwether County

Dual Enrollment – Meriwether County School System

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 31, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Meriwether County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “The system is also suspending the requirement to submit a high school transcript or equivalency transcript in addition to waiving the requirement that students…”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Meriwether County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedMeriwether County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,278$5,016
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 12.4%22.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,024$6,882

Funding measures on the ballot

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified

$7.9M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2002-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure G
To improve the quality of education, shall the Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified School District be authorized to modernize classrooms, make health and…To improve the quality of education, shall the Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified School District be authorized to modernize classrooms, make health and safety improvements, expand and upgrade school facilities, update inadequate electrical systems to improve student access to classroom computers and modern technology, renovate schools and qualify the District to receive $4,000,000 in State-matching funds by issuing $4,400,000 of bonds, within legal interest rates, with annual audits, a citizens oversight committee and NO money for administrators' salaries?
$4.4M 67.4% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Meriwether County

We have not read GA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Meriwether County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read GA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified and Meriwether County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified on its own  ·  Meriwether County on its own