Our Schools

Earlimart Elementary vs Browning Elem

CA · 1,383 students  •  MT · 1,280 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Earlimart Elementary spends 12% more per student than Browning Elem after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Earlimart Elementary directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Browning Elem.
  • Browning Elem reports fewer students per teacher (11.9 vs 16.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Students enrolled 1,3831,280
Schools 37
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting TownRural
County Tulare CountyGlacier County
State CAMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 99.894.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Per student, as reported $24,709$20,983
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $24,752$22,170
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $24,430$21,280
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Earlimart Elementary
$24,709
Browning Elem
$20,983
Price-adjusted
Earlimart Elementary
$24,752
Browning Elem
$22,170
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Earlimart Elementary
$24,430
Browning Elem
$21,280

Earlimart Elementary

Browning Elem

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Earlimart Elementary

Local: 9.4%State: 69.5%Federal: 21.1%—
  • Local 9.4% Locked
  • State 69.5% Locked
  • Federal 21.1% Locked

Browning Elem

Local: 14.4%State: 21.1%Federal: 64.5%—
  • Local 14.4% Locked
  • State 21.1% Locked
  • Federal 64.5% Locked
Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.4%14.4%
State share of revenue 69.5%21.1%
Federal share of revenue 21.1%64.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Earlimart Elementary

Instruction: 51.6%Instructional staff support: 9.5%Student support: 6.1%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 1.3%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 3.8%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 6.4%$24,709/student
  • Instruction 51.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 9.5% Locked
  • Student support 6.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.3% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

Browning Elem

Instruction: 49.3%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 10.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 4.0%Food service: 7.9%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 2.9%Other current: 8.5%$20,983/student
  • Instruction 49.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 10.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.0% Locked
  • Food service 7.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.9% Locked
  • Other current 8.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Earlimart Elementary minus Browning Elem. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Browning Elem higher Earlimart Elementary higher Operations & maintenance +4.3% Student support -4.0% Instructional staff support +3.6% Transportation -2.7% Instruction +2.3% Other current -2.1% School administration -2.0% Food service -1.6% Other support +1.4% District administration -1.3%
Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.1%55.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%9.8%
Transportation share 1.3%4.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.911.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 29.3%30.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.3%-7.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and MT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Earlimart Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Browning Elem

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.3%-7.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Earlimart Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Browning Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Earlimart Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Browning Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Earlimart ElementaryBrowning Elem
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,405$1,475
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.3%4.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Earlimart Elementary board of education

  • Albino Bueno — Board President
  • Yolanda Duran — Board Clerk
  • Gloria Borunda — Board Member
  • Ruby Garcia — Board Member
  • Mike Fernandez — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Earlimart Elementary

$15.2M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure H
To repair and upgrade local elementary and middle schools, improve safety and security, repair electrical systems, replace outdated plumbing, improve…To repair and upgrade local elementary and middle schools, improve safety and security, repair electrical systems, replace outdated plumbing, improve systems to provide clean water, and upgrade classrooms to meet modem technology standards, shall Earlimart School District's measure to issue $8,500,000 in bonds at legal rates, raising an average of $540,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, at a rate of $ 30 per $100,000 assessed value, be adopted, with citizens' oversight, annual audits, and all funds used locally?
$8.5M 81.6% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Browning Elem

We have not read MT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Browning Elem. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Earlimart Elementary and Browning Elem

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Earlimart Elementary on its own  ·  Browning Elem on its own