Our Schools

Eastside Union Elementary vs Rosemead Elementary

CA · 3,032 students  •  CA · 2,322 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Eastside Union Elementary and Rosemead Elementary spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Rosemead Elementary directs 10 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Eastside Union Elementary.
  • Rosemead Elementary is far more dependent on local property taxes (25% of revenue vs 15%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Students enrolled 3,0322,322
Schools 65
Grades served K–8K–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles County
State CACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 113.6113.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Per student, as reported $21,070$21,183
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,553$18,653
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,117$18,331
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Eastside Union Elementary
$21,070
Rosemead Elementary
$21,183
Price-adjusted
Eastside Union Elementary
$18,553
Rosemead Elementary
$18,653
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Eastside Union Elementary
$18,117
Rosemead Elementary
$18,331

Eastside Union Elementary

Rosemead Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Eastside Union Elementary

Local: 14.5%State: 70.5%Federal: 14.9%—
  • Local 14.5% Locked
  • State 70.5% Locked
  • Federal 14.9% Locked

Rosemead Elementary

Local: 24.6%State: 63.9%Federal: 11.5%—
  • Local 24.6% Locked
  • State 63.9% Locked
  • Federal 11.5% Locked
Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 14.5%24.6%
State share of revenue 70.5%63.9%
Federal share of revenue 14.9%11.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Eastside Union Elementary

Instruction: 56.9%Instructional staff support: 1.4%Student support: 8.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.8%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 5.8%Other current: 5.2%$21,070/student
  • Instruction 56.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.4% Locked
  • Student support 8.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 5.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.2% Locked

Rosemead Elementary

Instruction: 66.2%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 4.2%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 1.7%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 5.6%$21,183/student
  • Instruction 66.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 4.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 1.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Eastside Union Elementary minus Rosemead Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Rosemead Elementary higher Eastside Union Elementary higher Instruction -9.2% Student support +4.4% Operations & maintenance +3.7% School administration +1.3% Instructional staff support -1.1% Other support +1.0% Transportation +0.6% District administration -0.6% Food service -0.5% Other current -0.4%
Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.3%68.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.3%6.5%
Transportation share 2.3%1.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 22.320.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.5%18.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.9%-3.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Eastside Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Rosemead Elementary

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.9%-3.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Eastside Union Elementary

Student Enrollment – Online Resources – Eastside Union School District

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Rosemead Elementary

Enrollment Info

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Eastside Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Rosemead Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
Proof of residency Required “Proof of address (one of the following:”Required “Proof of residence (current gas, landline phone, electric, or water bill with one of the student’s parents’ names on it) is required.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Verification of birthdate (e,g, birth certificate, passport)”Required “Also, bring a birth certificate and immunization records for your child.”
Immunisation records Required “Information about the student, such as emergency contacts, immunization records, will be collected.”Required “Also, bring a birth certificate and immunization records for your child.”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “Individualized Educational Program (IEP), 504 Plan, if applicable.”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/Guardian Identification”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Information about the student, such as emergency contacts, immunization records, will be collected.”Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Eastside Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rosemead Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Eastside Union ElementaryRosemead Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,431$4,439
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 6.0%15.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Eastside Union Elementary board of education

  • Julie A. Bookman — Board President
  • Joseph “Joe” Pincetich — Vice President
  • Roger L. Price — Board Clerk
  • Shawn Cannon II — Board Member
  • Wayne Kalliomaa — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Eastside Union Elementary

$23M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure ES
To repair and improve East Lancaster's aging neighborhood elementary and middle schools, fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, e lectrical systems, upgra…To repair and improve East Lancaster's aging neighborhood elementary and middle schools, fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, e lectrical systems, upgrade school safety systems, repair, construct, and acquire classrooms, labs, facilities/ equipment, support hands -on instruction in math, science/ technology, shall Eastside Union School District's measure be adopted authorizing $23,000,000 in bonds, witho ut rais ing taxes above current ra tes , levying 3 cents per $100 assessed value ($1,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight and all money locally-controlled?
$23M 64.3% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Rosemead Elementary

$30M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2014-11-04 Bond · Prop. Measure RS
To improve schools by repairing deteriorating classrooms, bathrooms and plumbing; leaky roofs/windows; removing asbestos/lead paint; upgrading school…To improve schools by repairing deteriorating classrooms, bathrooms and plumbing; leaky roofs/windows; removing asbestos/lead paint; upgrading school security/ fire safety; upgrading classroom technology/science labs; and repairing, constructing, and acquiring educational facilities, sites, and equipment; shall Rosemead School District issue 30 million dollars in bonds, at legal rates, requiring annual independent financial audits and independent citizens' oversight, no money for administrators' salaries and pensions, and all funds used locally?
— 71.6% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Eastside Union Elementary and Rosemead Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Eastside Union Elementary on its own  ·  Rosemead Elementary on its own