Our Schools

Lakeside Union vs Rochelle CCSD 231

CA · 1,695 students  •  IL · 1,597 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Rochelle CCSD 231 spends 5% more per student than Lakeside Union after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Rochelle CCSD 231 directs 11 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lakeside Union.
  • Rochelle CCSD 231 is far more dependent on local property taxes (43% of revenue vs 30%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Rochelle CCSD 231 reports fewer students per teacher (13.6 vs 23.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Students enrolled 1,6951,597
Schools 24
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralTown
County Kern CountyOgle County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.9100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Per student, as reported $13,400$13,932
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,283$13,938
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,015$13,925
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lakeside Union
$13,400
Rochelle CCSD 231
$13,932
Price-adjusted
Lakeside Union
$13,283
Rochelle CCSD 231
$13,938
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lakeside Union
$13,015
Rochelle CCSD 231
$13,925

Lakeside Union

Rochelle CCSD 231

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lakeside Union

Local: 30.2%State: 65.1%Federal: 4.7%—
  • Local 30.2% Locked
  • State 65.1% Locked
  • Federal 4.7% Locked

Rochelle CCSD 231

Local: 43.0%State: 47.3%Federal: 9.8%—
  • Local 43.0% Locked
  • State 47.3% Locked
  • Federal 9.8% Locked
Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 30.2%43.0%
State share of revenue 65.1%47.3%
Federal share of revenue 4.7%9.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lakeside Union

Instruction: 57.6%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 13.8%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 5.6%$13,400/student
  • Instruction 57.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

Rochelle CCSD 231

Instruction: 65.9%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 0.1%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.5%$13,932/student
  • Instruction 65.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 0.1% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lakeside Union minus Rochelle CCSD 231. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Rochelle CCSD 231 higher Lakeside Union higher Instruction -8.3% Operations & maintenance +4.8% Student support +3.5% Instructional staff support -2.7% Food service +2.6% Other current +2.1% Transportation +1.9% School administration +1.8% Other support +0.9% District administration +0.5%
Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.6%68.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.3%7.0%
Transportation share 2.0%0.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 23.513.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.7%14.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +16.9%-1.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lakeside Union

No stability flags raised.

Rochelle CCSD 231

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Enrollment change, 5 years +16.9%-1.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Lakeside Union

Aeries Online Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Rochelle CCSD 231

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lakeside Union

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Rochelle CCSD 231

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical and language information will be collected.”Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lakeside Union

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rochelle CCSD 231

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lakeside UnionRochelle CCSD 231
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,416$7,177
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 12.1%39.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0—

Who sits on the board

Lakeside Union board of education

  • Mario Buoni — President
  • Darin Buoni — Member
  • Tamara Jones — Vice President
  • Russell Robertson — Member
  • Alan Banducci — Clerk

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Lakeside Union

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Rochelle CCSD 231

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Rochelle CCSD 231. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Lakeside Union and Rochelle CCSD 231

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lakeside Union on its own  ·  Rochelle CCSD 231 on its own