Our Schools

Liberty Elementary vs Strafford School District

CA · 218 students  •  NH · 379 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Strafford School District spends 3% more per student than Liberty Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Liberty Elementary directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Strafford School District.
  • Strafford School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (68% of revenue vs 53%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Strafford School District reports fewer students per teacher (9.7 vs 24.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Students enrolled 218379
Schools 31
Grades served K–12PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Sonoma CountyStrafford County
State CANH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 107.8108.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Per student, as reported $21,472$22,109
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,921$20,421
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,860$18,579
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Liberty Elementary
$21,472
Strafford School District
$22,109
Price-adjusted
Liberty Elementary
$19,921
Strafford School District
$20,421
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Liberty Elementary
$19,860
Strafford School District
$18,579

Liberty Elementary

Strafford School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Liberty Elementary

Local: 53.2%State: 46.5%Federal: 0.3%—
  • Local 53.2% Locked
  • State 46.5% Locked
  • Federal 0.3% Locked

Strafford School District

Local: 67.6%State: 27.9%Federal: 4.5%—
  • Local 67.6% Locked
  • State 27.9% Locked
  • Federal 4.5% Locked
Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 53.2%67.6%
State share of revenue 46.5%27.9%
Federal share of revenue 0.3%4.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How NH funds its districts

We have not yet written up NH's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Liberty Elementary

Instruction: 63.9%Instructional staff support: 1.0%Student support: 5.3%Operations & maintenance: 11.4%Transportation: 0.3%Food service: 1.4%School administration: 8.1%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 1.4%$21,472/student
  • Instruction 63.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.0% Locked
  • Student support 5.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.4% Locked
  • Transportation 0.3% Locked
  • Food service 1.4% Locked
  • School administration 8.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 1.4% Locked

Strafford School District

Instruction: 55.3%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 9.0%Food service: 2.7%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 5.3%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 2.7%$22,109/student
  • Instruction 55.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 9.0% Locked
  • Food service 2.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 5.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 2.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Liberty Elementary minus Strafford School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Strafford School District higher Liberty Elementary higher Transportation -8.7% Instruction +8.6% Instructional staff support -5.0% Operations & maintenance +4.5% School administration +3.0% Other support +2.3% Student support -2.3% District administration -1.7% Food service -1.3% Other current -1.3%
Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 65.0%61.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.8%10.4%
Transportation share 0.3%9.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 24.29.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.1%3.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.8%-8.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and NH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Liberty Elementary

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.

Strafford School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.8%-8.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Liberty Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Strafford School District

Strafford School - Home of the Spartans! - Student Registration

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Liberty Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Strafford School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
Proof of residency Page not read Required “3 documents for proof of residency Child's birth certificate Immunization records Most recent physical Please have copies ready to upload during the registrati…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “3 documents for proof of residency Child's birth certificate Immunization records Most recent physical Please have copies ready to upload during the registrati…”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “3 documents for proof of residency Child's birth certificate Immunization records Most recent physical Please have copies ready to upload during the registrati…”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Liberty Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Strafford School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Liberty ElementaryStrafford School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $44,590$20,871
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 43.7%65.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Liberty Elementary board of education

  • Bret Herman — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Jamie Fowler — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Jenna Leal — President term ends 2028
  • Ron Evenich — Clerk term ends 2026
  • Bob Koenitzer — Trustee
  • How long a term runs: “The Board of Trustees is comprised of five members, each serving a four year term.”
  • The public may speak: “Once per year, the Board sponsors a goal setting session in order to receive public input prior to setting their goals.”
  • When the board meets: “All Board meetings are held at 5:15 pm in the Staff Room unless noted”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Liberty Elementary

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2008-04-08 Operating levy · Prop. Measure C
To continue funding of science instructors, music teachers, library services, school counselors, computer and technology assistance, and to enhance qu…To continue funding of science instructors, music teachers, library services, school counselors, computer and technology assistance, and to enhance quality educational programs for students, shall Liberty School District renew its current parcel tax for nine years at $57.00 per year beginning July 1, 2008, with a 2.5% annual adjustment in successive years, with an exemption available for individuals aged 65 and older?
— 75.9% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Strafford School District

We have not read NH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Strafford School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Liberty Elementary and Strafford School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Liberty Elementary on its own  ·  Strafford School District on its own