Our Schools

Oak View Union Elementary vs Arlington Elementary District

CA · 365 students  •  AZ · 297 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Arlington Elementary District spends 5% more per student than Oak View Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Oak View Union Elementary directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Arlington Elementary District.
  • Arlington Elementary District is far more dependent on local property taxes (77% of revenue vs 23%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Arlington Elementary District reports fewer students per teacher (15.6 vs 19.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Students enrolled 365297
Schools 11
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County San Joaquin CountyMaricopa County
State CAAZ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 105.1103.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Per student, as reported $13,324$13,702
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,678$13,262
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,426$12,176
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Oak View Union Elementary
$13,324
Arlington Elementary District
$13,702
Price-adjusted
Oak View Union Elementary
$12,678
Arlington Elementary District
$13,262
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Oak View Union Elementary
$12,426
Arlington Elementary District
$12,176

Oak View Union Elementary

Arlington Elementary District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Oak View Union Elementary

Local: 23.3%State: 66.9%Federal: 9.7%—
  • Local 23.3% Locked
  • State 66.9% Locked
  • Federal 9.7% Locked

Arlington Elementary District

Local: 76.6%State: 8.2%Federal: 15.2%—
  • Local 76.6% Locked
  • State 8.2% Locked
  • Federal 15.2% Locked
Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 23.3%76.6%
State share of revenue 66.9%8.2%
Federal share of revenue 9.7%15.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Oak View Union Elementary

Instruction: 62.8%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 2.4%Operations & maintenance: 7.9%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 6.5%School administration: 9.8%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 6.5%$13,324/student
  • Instruction 62.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 2.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.5% Locked
  • School administration 9.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.5% Locked

Arlington Elementary District

Instruction: 61.8%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 3.2%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 8.2%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 2.4%District administration: 3.6%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 5.0%$13,702/student
  • Instruction 61.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 8.2% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 2.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Oak View Union Elementary minus Arlington Elementary District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Arlington Elementary District higher Oak View Union Elementary higher School administration +7.4% Transportation -6.2% Other support -1.6% Food service +1.5% Other current +1.5% Instruction +1.0% District administration -1.0% Student support -0.8% Operations & maintenance -0.8%
Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.4%63.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 12.4%6.0%
Transportation share 2.0%8.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.215.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.4%10.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.6%+14.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and AZ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Oak View Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Arlington Elementary District

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.6%+14.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Oak View Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Arlington Elementary District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Oak View Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Arlington Elementary District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Oak View Union ElementaryArlington Elementary District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,592$10,947
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.3%66.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,656

Funding measures on the ballot

Oak View Union Elementary

$3.7M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2008-06-03 Bond · Prop. Measure R
To relieve overcrowding, improve school safety and provide facilities that best serve the students and community, shall the Oak View School District c…To relieve overcrowding, improve school safety and provide facilities that best serve the students and community, shall the Oak View School District construct and equip a multipurpose room building to be utilized for food service, student performances, band, assemblies, physical education, and a staff lunchroom/workroom, and, funding allowing, remodeling the current multipurpose room for a library, computer lab, and office space by issuing $3.7 million of bonds at interest rates below the legal limit?
$3.7M 66.9% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Arlington Elementary District

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Arlington Elementary District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Oak View Union Elementary and Arlington Elementary District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Oak View Union Elementary on its own  ·  Arlington Elementary District on its own