Our Schools

Orange Center vs Clay County

CA · 261 students  •  GA · 191 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Clay County spends 27% more per student than Orange Center after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Orange Center directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Clay County.
  • Clay County reports fewer students per teacher (8.0 vs 20.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Orange CenterClay County
Students enrolled 261191
Schools 12
Grades served K–12PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Fresno CountyClay County
State CAGA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.296.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Orange CenterClay County
Per student, as reported $26,843$32,234
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $26,276$33,475
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $25,613$31,793
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Orange Center
$26,843
Clay County
$32,234
Price-adjusted
Orange Center
$26,276
Clay County
$33,475
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Orange Center
$25,613
Clay County
$31,793

Orange Center

Clay County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Orange Center

Local: 35.4%State: 48.4%Federal: 16.2%—
  • Local 35.4% Locked
  • State 48.4% Locked
  • Federal 16.2% Locked

Clay County

Local: 31.5%State: 37.5%Federal: 31.0%—
  • Local 31.5% Locked
  • State 37.5% Locked
  • Federal 31.0% Locked
Orange CenterClay County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 35.4%31.5%
State share of revenue 48.4%37.5%
Federal share of revenue 16.2%31.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How GA funds its districts

Quality Basic Education (QBE): funding earned per pupil by instructional programme, with a required local five-mill share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Orange Center

Instruction: 55.9%Instructional staff support: 3.7%Student support: 4.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 6.8%School administration: 7.0%District administration: 5.0%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 6.8%$26,843/student
  • Instruction 55.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.7% Locked
  • Student support 4.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 6.8% Locked
  • School administration 7.0% Locked
  • District administration 5.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 6.8% Locked

Clay County

Instruction: 42.8%Instructional staff support: 13.3%Student support: 4.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.4%Transportation: 5.0%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 8.0%District administration: 7.6%Other support: 5.2%Other current: 4.3%$32,234/student
  • Instruction 42.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 13.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 8.0% Locked
  • District administration 7.6% Locked
  • Other support 5.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Orange Center minus Clay County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Clay County higher Orange Center higher Instruction +13.1% Instructional staff support -9.6% Food service +2.6% District administration -2.5% Other current +2.5% Transportation -2.5% School administration -0.9% Other support -0.7% Operations & maintenance +0.2%
Orange CenterClay County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.6%56.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 12.0%15.5%
Transportation share 2.5%5.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Orange CenterClay County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 20.18.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Orange CenterClay County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 41.2%36.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -22.3%-14.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and GA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Orange Center

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Clay County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Orange CenterClay County
Enrollment change, 5 years -22.3%-14.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Orange Center

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Clay County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Orange Center

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Clay County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Orange CenterClay County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,560$6,717
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.7%21.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Orange Center

$6M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure D
To improve the quality of educational facilities; repair/replace leaky roofs; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and sc hool facilities; and mak…To improve the quality of educational facilities; repair/replace leaky roofs; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and sc hool facilities; and make health, safety and handicapped accessibility impr ovements; shall Orange Center School District’s measure be adopted to issue $6,000,000 of bonds at legal interest rates, generating on average $353,000 annually for issued bonds through maturity from levies of approximately $0.03 per $100 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens’ oversight, no money for salaries and all money for local schools?
$6M 70.3% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Clay County

We have not read GA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Clay County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read GA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Orange Center and Clay County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Orange Center on its own  ·  Clay County on its own