Our Schools

Richgrove Elementary vs La Salle ESD 122

CA · 477 students  •  IL · 919 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Richgrove Elementary spends 5% more per student than La Salle ESD 122 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Richgrove Elementary directs 20 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than La Salle ESD 122.
  • La Salle ESD 122 reports fewer students per teacher (11.5 vs 18.3). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Students enrolled 477919
Schools 12
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralTown
County Tulare CountyLaSalle County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 99.8100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Per student, as reported $26,110$25,001
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $26,156$25,012
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $25,698$24,210
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Richgrove Elementary
$26,110
La Salle ESD 122
$25,001
Price-adjusted
Richgrove Elementary
$26,156
La Salle ESD 122
$25,012
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Richgrove Elementary
$25,698
La Salle ESD 122
$24,210

Richgrove Elementary

La Salle ESD 122

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Richgrove Elementary

Local: 9.7%State: 71.2%Federal: 19.1%—
  • Local 9.7% Locked
  • State 71.2% Locked
  • Federal 19.1% Locked

La Salle ESD 122

Local: 16.2%State: 66.1%Federal: 17.7%—
  • Local 16.2% Locked
  • State 66.1% Locked
  • Federal 17.7% Locked
Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.7%16.2%
State share of revenue 71.2%66.1%
Federal share of revenue 19.1%17.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Richgrove Elementary

Instruction: 58.8%Instructional staff support: 8.0%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 1.8%Food service: 6.1%School administration: 2.4%District administration: 3.8%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 6.1%$26,110/student
  • Instruction 58.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.0% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 1.8% Locked
  • Food service 6.1% Locked
  • School administration 2.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 6.1% Locked

La Salle ESD 122

Instruction: 43.4%Instructional staff support: 3.3%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 28.4%Transportation: 3.2%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 3.6%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.8%$25,001/student
  • Instruction 43.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 28.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.2% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 3.6% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Richgrove Elementary minus La Salle ESD 122. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

La Salle ESD 122 higher Richgrove Elementary higher Operations & maintenance -17.9% Instruction +15.4% Instructional staff support +4.8% Food service +2.9% Other current +2.2% Transportation -1.5% District administration +1.3% Student support +1.3% School administration -1.2%
Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.8%46.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.3%6.2%
Transportation share 1.8%3.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.311.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.4%23.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.4%-8.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Richgrove Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

La Salle ESD 122

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.4%-8.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Richgrove Elementary

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

La Salle ESD 122

La Salle Elementary School District 122 - Registration

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Richgrove Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

La Salle ESD 122

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Two Proofs Of Residency - Both forms of identification need to include your name and address.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Birth Certificate - All students enrolling in the district for the first time are required to present a County issued original (hospital copy not accepted) bir…”
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Required “Current IEP or any other Special Education records (if applicable) Custody Papers (if applicable) Registration Fees Below is a list of potential fees:”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Mentioned only “Current IEP or any other Special Education records (if applicable) Custody Papers (if applicable) Registration Fees Below is a list of potential fees:”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Required “driver's license or state ID.”
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Richgrove Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

La Salle ESD 122

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Richgrove ElementaryLa Salle ESD 122
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,080$3,653
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 2.8%14.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

La Salle ESD 122 board of education

  • Kelly Spangler — Board President
  • Madonna Duncan — Vice President
  • Mallory Boehm-Benassi — Board Member
  • Nikki Baer — Board Member
  • Stacie Sines — Board Member
  • Silvia Pantoja — Board Member
  • Ismael Ceballos — Board Member
  • Diane Mertel — Board Secretary

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Richgrove Elementary

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

La Salle ESD 122

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of La Salle ESD 122. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Richgrove Elementary and La Salle ESD 122

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Richgrove Elementary on its own  ·  La Salle ESD 122 on its own