Our Schools

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified vs Toms River Regional School District

CA · 8,623 students  •  NJ · 14,454 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Santa Monica-Malibu Unified spends 7% more per student than Toms River Regional School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Santa Monica-Malibu Unified is far more dependent on local property taxes (88% of revenue vs 62%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Toms River Regional School District reports fewer students per teacher (13.8 vs 18.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Students enrolled 8,62314,454
Schools 1718
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting CitySuburb
County Los Angeles CountyOcean County
State CANJ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 113.6112.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Per student, as reported $22,837$21,077
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,109$18,724
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,878$17,452
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
$22,837
Toms River Regional School District
$21,077
Price-adjusted
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
$20,109
Toms River Regional School District
$18,724
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
$19,878
Toms River Regional School District
$17,452

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Toms River Regional School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Local: 87.6%State: 10.2%Federal: 2.1%—
  • Local 87.6% Locked
  • State 10.2% Locked
  • Federal 2.1% Locked

Toms River Regional School District

Local: 62.4%State: 30.9%Federal: 6.7%—
  • Local 62.4% Locked
  • State 30.9% Locked
  • Federal 6.7% Locked
Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 87.6%62.4%
State share of revenue 10.2%30.9%
Federal share of revenue 2.1%6.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Instruction: 57.6%Instructional staff support: 5.2%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 1.1%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 2.5%$22,837/student
  • Instruction 57.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.2% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 1.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 2.5% Locked

Toms River Regional School District

Instruction: 61.2%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 9.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.5%Transportation: 6.8%Food service: 1.6%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 2.2%Other current: 2.2%$21,077/student
  • Instruction 61.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 9.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.5% Locked
  • Transportation 6.8% Locked
  • Food service 1.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 2.2% Locked
  • Other current 2.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified minus Toms River Regional School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Toms River Regional School District higher Santa Monica-Malibu Unified higher Operations & maintenance +6.5% Transportation -5.6% Instruction -3.7% Instructional staff support +2.7% District administration +1.3% School administration +1.3% Student support -1.2% Food service +0.9% Other support +0.6% Other current +0.3%
Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.8%63.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.1%5.5%
Transportation share 1.1%6.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.613.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 8.4%7.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -16.7%-5.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and NJ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Toms River Regional School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -16.7%-5.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

Enrollment & Immunizations

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Toms River Regional School District

Central Registration | Toms River Regional School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Toms River Regional School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Child's Birth Certificate as Proof of Age”
Immunisation records Required “Enrollment & Immunization”Required “IMMUNIZATION REQUIREMENTS Provides a listing of the vaccinations your child requires prior to starting school.”
Physical examination Required “In addition to meeting vaccination requirements, the Oral Health Assessment form and a TB Risk Assessment are required to be completed within your child's firs…”Required “State statute 18A:40-4 requires that all students have a physical examination by a physician.”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Required “In addition to meeting vaccination requirements, the Oral Health Assessment form and a TB Risk Assessment are required to be completed within your child's firs…”Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Records Release Form”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Required “There are also special situations related to child protective services, court orders, and the military.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “An original driver's license or photo passport for the registering parent must be submitted.”
Home language survey Not mentioned Required “Home Language Survey (English)”
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Toms River Regional School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedToms River Regional School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $17,462$12,754
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 45.2%58.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified board of education

  • Jon Kean — School Board Member
  • Maria Leon-Vazquez — School Board Member
  • Laurie Lieberman — School Board Vice President
  • Alicia Mignano — School Board President
  • Stacy Rouse — School Board Member
  • Jennifer Smith — School Board Member
  • Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein — School Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified

$2.2B approved by voters across 6 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure MM
To remove asbestos/lead/hazardous materials where needed; fix leaky roofs, plumbing, inadequate wiring, safety/security systems; upgrade classrooms, l…To remove asbestos/lead/hazardous materials where needed; fix leaky roofs, plumbing, inadequate wiring, safety/security systems; upgrade classrooms, labs, libraries, instructional technology for competitive college and careers; shall School Facilities Improvement District No. 2 (Malibu Schools) of Santa Monica- Malibu Unified School District’s measure be adopted authorizing $395,000,000 of bonds at legal interest rates, levying 4¢ per $100 assessed value (raising $22 million annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizens' oversight, annual audits, and all funds for Malibu public schools only?
$395M 62.3% Passed

Locked 10 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Toms River Regional School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Toms River Regional School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Santa Monica-Malibu Unified and Toms River Regional School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified on its own  ·  Toms River Regional School District on its own