Our Schools

Santa Rosa City Schools vs Haverhill

CA · — students  •  MA · 7,940 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Haverhill spends 19% more per student than Santa Rosa City Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Haverhill directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Santa Rosa City Schools.
  • Santa Rosa City Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (59% of revenue vs 29%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Students enrolled —7,940
Schools 016
Grades served —PK–12
Setting CitySuburb
County Sonoma CountyEssex County
State CAMA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 107.8108.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Per student, as reported $19,295$23,018
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,901$21,261
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,255$20,140
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Santa Rosa City Schools
$19,295
Haverhill
$23,018
Price-adjusted
Santa Rosa City Schools
$17,901
Haverhill
$21,261
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Santa Rosa City Schools
$17,255
Haverhill
$20,140

Santa Rosa City Schools

Haverhill

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Santa Rosa City Schools

Local: 59.3%State: 32.8%Federal: 7.9%—
  • Local 59.3% Locked
  • State 32.8% Locked
  • Federal 7.9% Locked

Haverhill

Local: 28.8%State: 59.5%Federal: 11.7%—
  • Local 28.8% Locked
  • State 59.5% Locked
  • Federal 11.7% Locked
Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 59.3%28.8%
State share of revenue 32.8%59.5%
Federal share of revenue 7.9%11.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How MA funds its districts

Chapter 70: a foundation budget per district with a required local contribution based on municipal wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Santa Rosa City Schools

Instruction: 58.6%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 7.8%Transportation: 3.6%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 8.6%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 2.9%$19,295/student
  • Instruction 58.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.6% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 8.6% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 2.9% Locked

Haverhill

Instruction: 64.2%Instructional staff support: 3.4%Student support: 11.2%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 5.3%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 1.5%$23,018/student
  • Instruction 64.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.4% Locked
  • Student support 11.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 1.5% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Santa Rosa City Schools minus Haverhill. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Haverhill higher Santa Rosa City Schools higher Instruction -5.6% School administration +4.6% Student support -3.0% Food service +2.9% Other current +2.9% Other support +2.1% Transportation -1.7% District administration +1.3% Operations & maintenance +0.6% Instructional staff support +0.4%
Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.5%67.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.9%5.0%
Transportation share 3.6%5.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. —11.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. —13.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years —-1.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and MA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Santa Rosa City Schools

No stability flags raised.

Haverhill

No stability flags raised.

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Enrollment change, 5 years —-1.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Santa Rosa City Schools

Aeries Online Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Haverhill

Haverhill Public Schools - Registration Forms Home

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Santa Rosa City Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Haverhill

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical and language information will be collected.”Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Santa Rosa City Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Haverhill

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Santa Rosa City SchoolsHaverhill
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,879—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$6,668
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 45.9%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Santa Rosa City Schools board of education

  • Nick Caston — Trustee
  • Donna Prak — Trustee
  • Sarah Jenkins — Trustee
  • Zaira Alvarado
  • Mallix Way
  • Jeremy De La Torre — Trustee
  • Omar Medina — Trustee
  • Shaun Du Fosee — Trustee
  • Mark Kirby — Trustee

2 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Haverhill board of education

  • Mayor Melinda E. Barrett — Chairperson
  • Dr. Thomas Grannemann — Vice Chair
  • Mrs. Amanda Basiliere — Ward 4
  • Mr. Robert Brown, III — Ward 2
  • Ms. Yonnie Collins — Ward 6
  • Ms. Penelope Guerrero
  • Ms. Mirca Zoraida Rivera — Ward 1
  • Ms. Maura Ryan-Ciardiello — Ward 3
  • Mrs. Toni Sapienza Donais
  • Dr. Jill Story — Ward 5
  • Mrs. Beverly McGillicuddy — School Committee Secretary

2 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • Members are elected: “The Haverhill School Committee consists of ten (10) members elected for two-year terms, seven (7) members are elected by ward (wards 1-7), and three (3) members are elected at-large.”
  • The public may speak: “The following provisions have been implemented to ensure public participation in its meetings:”
  • Members are appointed: “Approved HSC Calendar 2026 Outside of the regular meeting schedule, the members serve on several negotiating teams and subcommittees appointed by the Mayor and/or the Vice Chair.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Santa Rosa City Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Haverhill

We have not read MA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Haverhill. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Santa Rosa City Schools and Haverhill

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Santa Rosa City Schools on its own  ·  Haverhill on its own