Our Schools

Sequoia Union Elementary vs Vienna SD 55

CA · 388 students  •  IL · 386 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Sequoia Union Elementary spends 5% more per student than Vienna SD 55 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Vienna SD 55 directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sequoia Union Elementary.
  • Vienna SD 55 is far more dependent on local property taxes (22% of revenue vs 10%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Vienna SD 55 reports fewer students per teacher (14.3 vs 16.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Students enrolled 388386
Schools 21
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Tulare CountyJohnson County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 99.8100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Per student, as reported $15,779$15,064
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,806$15,071
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,376$14,657
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sequoia Union Elementary
$15,779
Vienna SD 55
$15,064
Price-adjusted
Sequoia Union Elementary
$15,806
Vienna SD 55
$15,071
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sequoia Union Elementary
$15,376
Vienna SD 55
$14,657

Sequoia Union Elementary

Vienna SD 55

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sequoia Union Elementary

Local: 9.6%State: 84.8%Federal: 5.6%—
  • Local 9.6% Locked
  • State 84.8% Locked
  • Federal 5.6% Locked

Vienna SD 55

Local: 21.8%State: 61.6%Federal: 16.6%—
  • Local 21.8% Locked
  • State 61.6% Locked
  • Federal 16.6% Locked
Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 9.6%21.8%
State share of revenue 84.8%61.6%
Federal share of revenue 5.6%16.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sequoia Union Elementary

Instruction: 61.7%Instructional staff support: 1.7%Student support: 3.0%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 7.5%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 6.0%Other current: 4.3%$15,779/student
  • Instruction 61.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.7% Locked
  • Student support 3.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 7.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 6.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

Vienna SD 55

Instruction: 63.7%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.0%Transportation: 2.7%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 1.4%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 3.1%Other current: 4.7%$15,064/student
  • Instruction 63.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.0% Locked
  • Transportation 2.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 1.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sequoia Union Elementary minus Vienna SD 55. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Vienna SD 55 higher Sequoia Union Elementary higher School administration +6.1% Student support -4.9% Operations & maintenance +4.6% Other support +3.0% Instruction -2.0% District administration -1.7% Instructional staff support +0.9% Other current -0.4% Food service +0.2%
Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.5%64.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.6%5.1%
Transportation share 2.7%2.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.914.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 19.1%16.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +11.5%0.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sequoia Union Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Vienna SD 55

No stability flags raised.

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Enrollment change, 5 years +11.5%0.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Sequoia Union Elementary

Registration Forms - Sequoia Union Elementary District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Vienna SD 55

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sequoia Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Vienna SD 55

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sequoia Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Vienna SD 55

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sequoia Union ElementaryVienna SD 55
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,784$3,404
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 7.3%18.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Sequoia Union Elementary board of education

  • Lane Anderson — Board President
  • Cody Bogan — Board Clerk
  • Melissa Myers — Board Member
  • Jon Cotta — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Sequoia Union Elementary

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure L
To improve the quality of education; repair or replace leaky roofs; make health, safety and security improvements; modernize/construct class rooms, re…To improve the quality of education; repair or replace leaky roofs; make health, safety and security improvements; modernize/construct class rooms, restrooms and school facilities; and replace temporary portables with permanent classrooms; shall the Sequoia Union Elementary School District measure to issue $3,400,000 of bonds at legal interest rates be adopted, generating on average $219,000 annually while bonds are outstanding at rates of approximately $30 per $100,000 in assessed value, with citizens oversight, annual audits, and all money staying local?
$3.4M 49.6% Failed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Vienna SD 55

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Vienna SD 55. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Sequoia Union Elementary and Vienna SD 55

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sequoia Union Elementary on its own  ·  Vienna SD 55 on its own