Our Schools

Springville Union Elementary vs Lexington City Public Schools

CA · 335 students  •  VA · 537 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Springville Union Elementary spends 3% more per student than Lexington City Public Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Springville Union Elementary directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lexington City Public Schools.
  • Lexington City Public Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (42% of revenue vs 27%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Lexington City Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (13.8 vs 19.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Students enrolled 335537
Schools 12
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralTown
County Tulare CountyLexington city
State CAVA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 99.8101.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Per student, as reported $14,717$14,441
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,743$14,283
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,143$14,266
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Springville Union Elementary
$14,717
Lexington City Public Schools
$14,441
Price-adjusted
Springville Union Elementary
$14,743
Lexington City Public Schools
$14,283
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Springville Union Elementary
$14,143
Lexington City Public Schools
$14,266

Springville Union Elementary

Lexington City Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Springville Union Elementary

Local: 26.5%State: 51.7%Federal: 21.8%—
  • Local 26.5% Locked
  • State 51.7% Locked
  • Federal 21.8% Locked

Lexington City Public Schools

Local: 41.9%State: 52.8%Federal: 5.3%—
  • Local 41.9% Locked
  • State 52.8% Locked
  • Federal 5.3% Locked
Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 26.5%41.9%
State share of revenue 51.7%52.8%
Federal share of revenue 21.8%5.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How VA funds its districts

Standards of Quality (SOQ) with the Local Composite Index: the state sets a required staffing and programme basket, then splits its cost with the locality by measured local wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Springville Union Elementary

Instruction: 71.7%Student support: 0.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.3%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 5.8%District administration: 2.7%Other support: 2.3%Other current: 4.1%$14,717/student
  • Instruction 71.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.7% Locked
  • Other support 2.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

Lexington City Public Schools

Instruction: 65.6%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 11.1%Transportation: 0.1%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 6.3%Other current: 4.5%$14,441/student
  • Instruction 65.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.1% Locked
  • Transportation 0.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 6.3% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Springville Union Elementary minus Lexington City Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lexington City Public Schools higher Springville Union Elementary higher Instruction +6.1% Transportation +3.9% District administration -3.6% Student support -3.6% Operations & maintenance -2.8% Instructional staff support -2.7% Other support +2.3% School administration +0.5% Food service -0.4% Other current -0.4%
Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 71.7%68.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.5%11.6%
Transportation share 4.1%0.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.713.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.4%14.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +14.3%+6.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and VA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Springville Union Elementary

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Lexington City Public Schools

  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +14.3%+6.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Springville Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lexington City Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Springville Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lexington City Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Springville Union ElementaryLexington City Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,185—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$6,970
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.9%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Springville Union Elementary

$4M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2014-06-03 Bond · Prop. Measure J
To improve the quality of education with funding that cannot be taken by the State; increase student access to computers and modern technology; modern…To improve the quality of education with funding that cannot be taken by the State; increase student access to computers and modern technology; modernize and upgrade classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; and make health and safety improvements; shall the Springville Union School District issue $4.0 million of bonds at legal rates, qualify the District for an additional $2.2 million in local State matching funds, have an independent citizens' oversight committee and have NO money used for administrator salaries?
$4M 58.9% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

No measures on record

Lexington City Public Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of VA published for 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and capital questions put to voters by Virginia counties and cities for their school divisions, back to the earliest the Department of Elections has published. Virginia school divisions cannot tax or borrow, so every question here was asked by the locality and is matched to the division drawn on the same lines. No dollar amount is shown: the source gives a short label rather than the ballot text, and truncates it mid-number often enough that any figure taken from it could be wrong. No pass or fail is shown either — the only outcome column the source publishes is decided per precinct, and in Henrico County in 2013 most precincts voted no while the county voted yes.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Springville Union Elementary and Lexington City Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Springville Union Elementary on its own  ·  Lexington City Public Schools on its own