Our Schools

Sundale Union Elementary vs Peru ESD 124

CA · 840 students  •  IL · 966 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Peru ESD 124 spends 4% more per student than Sundale Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Sundale Union Elementary directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Peru ESD 124.
  • Peru ESD 124 is far more dependent on local property taxes (52% of revenue vs 12%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Peru ESD 124 reports fewer students per teacher (13.2 vs 25.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Students enrolled 840966
Schools 12
Grades served K–8PK–8
Setting RuralTown
County Tulare CountyLaSalle County
State CAIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 99.8100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Per student, as reported $14,429$15,013
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,454$15,019
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,982$14,520
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sundale Union Elementary
$14,429
Peru ESD 124
$15,013
Price-adjusted
Sundale Union Elementary
$14,454
Peru ESD 124
$15,019
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sundale Union Elementary
$13,982
Peru ESD 124
$14,520

Sundale Union Elementary

Peru ESD 124

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sundale Union Elementary

Local: 11.8%State: 84.0%Federal: 4.2%—
  • Local 11.8% Locked
  • State 84.0% Locked
  • Federal 4.2% Locked

Peru ESD 124

Local: 52.4%State: 40.2%Federal: 7.4%—
  • Local 52.4% Locked
  • State 40.2% Locked
  • Federal 7.4% Locked
Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 11.8%52.4%
State share of revenue 84.0%40.2%
Federal share of revenue 4.2%7.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sundale Union Elementary

Instruction: 66.9%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 12.8%Transportation: 3.3%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 2.5%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 3.7%Other current: 4.2%$14,429/student
  • Instruction 66.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 2.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Peru ESD 124

Instruction: 61.6%Instructional staff support: 1.7%Student support: 6.2%Operations & maintenance: 6.4%Transportation: 3.3%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 0.9%Other current: 4.6%$15,013/student
  • Instruction 61.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.7% Locked
  • Student support 6.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 0.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sundale Union Elementary minus Peru ESD 124. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Peru ESD 124 higher Sundale Union Elementary higher Operations & maintenance +6.4% Instruction +5.3% Other support +2.8% School administration -2.4% Student support -2.1% District administration -1.7% Instructional staff support -1.7% Other current -0.4% Food service +0.1%
Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.9%63.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 4.6%8.7%
Transportation share 3.3%3.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 25.513.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 16.7%12.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.8%+0.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sundale Union Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Peru ESD 124

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.8%+0.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Sundale Union Elementary

TK & Kindergarten Registration | Our District

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sundale Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Peru ESD 124

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Address (Utility Bill) - not needed for interdistrict students*”Required “District - Residency Requirements”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate (Original)”Required “Birth Certificates”
Immunisation records Required “Shot Records (Original)”Required “IMPORTANT – Immunization and Physical, Dental and Eye Exam Requirements”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “All physical exams are due by the FIRST DAY of student attendance.”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Required “In addition to the physical examination requirements listed above, students in kindergarten, second and sixth grades must provide evidence of a completed denta…”
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/Guardian Photo ID”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sundale Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Peru ESD 124

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sundale Union ElementaryPeru ESD 124
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,081$7,028
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 6.2%37.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Sundale Union Elementary

$1.3M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2022-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure W
To improve the quality of educational facilities; modernize and construct classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; improve technology; and make he…To improve the quality of educational facilities; modernize and construct classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; improve technology; and make health, safety and handicapped accessibility improvements; shall Sundale Union Elementary School District's measure be adopte d authorizing $3,800,000 of bonds at legal rates, generating on average $249,600 annually while bonds are outstanding at a rate of approximately 3 c ents per $100 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens' oversight committee, NO money for salaries and all money st aying local?
$3.8M 46.5% Failed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Peru ESD 124

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Peru ESD 124. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Sundale Union Elementary and Peru ESD 124

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sundale Union Elementary on its own  ·  Peru ESD 124 on its own