Our Schools

Travis Unified vs Enumclaw School District

CA · 5,405 students  •  WA · 4,542 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Enumclaw School District spends 4% more per student than Travis Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Enumclaw School District directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Travis Unified.
  • Enumclaw School District reports fewer students per teacher (19.0 vs 22.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Students enrolled 5,4054,542
Schools 109
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Solano CountyKing County
State CAWA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 108.5111.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Per student, as reported $15,791$16,841
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,557$15,154
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,015$14,470
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Travis Unified
$15,791
Enumclaw School District
$16,841
Price-adjusted
Travis Unified
$14,557
Enumclaw School District
$15,154
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Travis Unified
$14,015
Enumclaw School District
$14,470

Travis Unified

Enumclaw School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Travis Unified

Local: 25.4%State: 64.9%Federal: 9.7%—
  • Local 25.4% Locked
  • State 64.9% Locked
  • Federal 9.7% Locked

Enumclaw School District

Local: 25.4%State: 70.1%Federal: 4.6%—
  • Local 25.4% Locked
  • State 70.1% Locked
  • Federal 4.6% Locked
Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 25.4%25.4%
State share of revenue 64.9%70.1%
Federal share of revenue 9.7%4.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Travis Unified

Instruction: 58.8%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 8.8%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 3.2%$15,791/student
  • Instruction 58.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

Enumclaw School District

Instruction: 58.0%Instructional staff support: 6.6%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 4.5%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 1.2%Other support: 3.9%Other current: 4.5%$16,841/student
  • Instruction 58.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.6% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Travis Unified minus Enumclaw School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Enumclaw School District higher Travis Unified higher Instructional staff support -2.0% Other current -1.2% District administration +1.2% Student support +1.1% Instruction +0.8% Transportation -0.8% Food service -0.5% Other support +0.4% School administration -0.2% Operations & maintenance +0.2%
Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.4%64.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.8%6.9%
Transportation share 3.7%4.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 22.919.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.6%5.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.9%+5.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and WA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Travis Unified

No stability flags raised.

Enumclaw School District

No stability flags raised.

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.9%+5.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Travis Unified

Aeries Online Enrollment

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Enumclaw School District

Enrollment Information for ESD

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Travis Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Enumclaw School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
Proof of residency Required “On an annual basis, you will be required to verify the accuracy of your contact information, review details for the upcoming year, complete additional forms, a…”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “Information about your child such as emergency contacts, medical, and language information will be collected.”Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Travis Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Enumclaw School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Travis UnifiedEnumclaw School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,792$4,255
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 9.8%21.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Travis Unified board of education

  • Matthew Bidou — Board President
  • Will Wade — Board Member
  • Brenda DaPrato — Board Vice President
  • Suzanne Schwartz — Board Member
  • Anhnhi Tran

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • How long a term runs: “The Travis Unified School District Governing Board consists of five members who serve four-year terms.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Travis Unified

$65M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure R
To repair aging schools, including replacing aging plumbing, electrical, lighting/ HVAC systems; repairing/ adding classrooms for science, technology,…To repair aging schools, including replacing aging plumbing, electrical, lighting/ HVAC systems; repairing/ adding classrooms for science, technology, engineering, and math instruction; and improving campus security with fencing, cameras and lighting; shall the Travis Unified School District measure be adopted authorizing $65,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 6¢ per $100 of assessed value, averaging $4,700,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight, audits, no funds for administrators, and all funds for Travis Unified School District schools only?
$65M 60.7% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Enumclaw School District

$196.9M approved by voters across 5 measures. 2 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-02-10 Capital levy collected 2027–2032 · $0.28 per $1,000 of assessed value $17.2M 54.1% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Travis Unified and Enumclaw School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Travis Unified on its own  ·  Enumclaw School District on its own