Our Schools

Twin Rivers Unified vs Bridgeport School District

CA · 24,849 students  •  CT · 20,022 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bridgeport School District spends 5% more per student than Twin Rivers Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Bridgeport School District reports fewer students per teacher (14.6 vs 22.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Students enrolled 24,84920,022
Schools 4436
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting SuburbCity
County Sacramento CountyGreater Bridgeport Planning Region
State CACT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 106.7106.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Per student, as reported $20,752$21,851
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,455$20,448
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,037$19,063
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Twin Rivers Unified
$20,752
Bridgeport School District
$21,851
Price-adjusted
Twin Rivers Unified
$19,455
Bridgeport School District
$20,448
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Twin Rivers Unified
$19,037
Bridgeport School District
$19,063

Twin Rivers Unified

Bridgeport School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Twin Rivers Unified

Local: 21.4%State: 65.3%Federal: 13.4%—
  • Local 21.4% Locked
  • State 65.3% Locked
  • Federal 13.4% Locked

Bridgeport School District

Local: 23.1%State: 57.5%Federal: 19.5%—
  • Local 23.1% Locked
  • State 57.5% Locked
  • Federal 19.5% Locked
Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 21.4%23.1%
State share of revenue 65.3%57.5%
Federal share of revenue 13.4%19.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Twin Rivers Unified

Instruction: 58.7%Instructional staff support: 5.0%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 2.1%Food service: 5.2%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 5.2%$20,752/student
  • Instruction 58.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.0% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 2.1% Locked
  • Food service 5.2% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.2% Locked

Bridgeport School District

Instruction: 63.1%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 6.8%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 4.6%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 3.9%Other current: 4.2%$21,851/student
  • Instruction 63.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 6.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Twin Rivers Unified minus Bridgeport School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Bridgeport School District higher Twin Rivers Unified higher Transportation -4.6% Instruction -4.3% Instructional staff support +3.8% Operations & maintenance +2.5% Student support +1.6% Food service +1.5% School administration +1.4% Other current +1.0% Other support +0.9% District administration +0.7%
Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.8%64.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%5.3%
Transportation share 2.1%6.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 22.014.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 21.8%24.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-0.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CA and CT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Twin Rivers Unified

No stability flags raised.

Bridgeport School District

No stability flags raised.

Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-0.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Twin Rivers Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Bridgeport School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Twin Rivers Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bridgeport School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Twin Rivers UnifiedBridgeport School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,818—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$5,945
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 13.7%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $241$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Twin Rivers Unified

We hold every school funding measure the state of CA published for 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

Not read yet

Bridgeport School District

We have not read CT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bridgeport School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read CT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Twin Rivers Unified and Bridgeport School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Twin Rivers Unified on its own  ·  Bridgeport School District on its own