Our Schools

Centennial School District No. R-1 vs Grand Canyon Unified District

CO · 186 students  •  AZ · 258 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Grand Canyon Unified District spends 8% more per student than Centennial School District No. R-1 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Centennial School District No. R-1 directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Grand Canyon Unified District.
  • Grand Canyon Unified District reports fewer students per teacher (9.2 vs 12.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Students enrolled 186258
Schools 12
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Costilla CountyCoconino County
State COAZ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.1100.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Per student, as reported $22,634$23,894
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,964$23,817
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,171$22,974
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Centennial School District No. R-1
$22,634
Grand Canyon Unified District
$23,894
Price-adjusted
Centennial School District No. R-1
$21,964
Grand Canyon Unified District
$23,817
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Centennial School District No. R-1
$21,171
Grand Canyon Unified District
$22,974

Centennial School District No. R-1

Grand Canyon Unified District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Centennial School District No. R-1

Local: 42.7%State: 44.4%Federal: 12.9%—
  • Local 42.7% Locked
  • State 44.4% Locked
  • Federal 12.9% Locked

Grand Canyon Unified District

Local: 45.0%State: 36.0%Federal: 19.0%—
  • Local 45.0% Locked
  • State 36.0% Locked
  • Federal 19.0% Locked
Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 42.7%45.0%
State share of revenue 44.4%36.0%
Federal share of revenue 12.9%19.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Centennial School District No. R-1

Instruction: 54.4%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 3.6%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 8.4%Other support: 6.8%Other current: 4.2%$22,634/student
  • Instruction 54.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 3.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 8.4% Locked
  • Other support 6.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Grand Canyon Unified District

Instruction: 44.0%Instructional staff support: 3.7%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 20.8%Transportation: 3.5%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 2.3%District administration: 4.8%Other support: 10.1%Other current: 3.6%$23,894/student
  • Instruction 44.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.7% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 20.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 2.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.8% Locked
  • Other support 10.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Centennial School District No. R-1 minus Grand Canyon Unified District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Grand Canyon Unified District higher Centennial School District No. R-1 higher Instruction +10.3% Operations & maintenance -10.2% District administration +3.6% School administration +3.3% Other support -3.3% Student support -3.1% Instructional staff support -1.2% Food service +0.6% Other current +0.6%
Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.9%47.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 14.0%7.2%
Transportation share 3.6%3.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.49.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 32.5%32.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -15.1%-9.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and AZ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Centennial School District No. R-1

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Grand Canyon Unified District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
Enrollment change, 5 years -15.1%-9.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Centennial School District No. R-1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Grand Canyon Unified District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Centennial School District No. R-1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Grand Canyon Unified District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Centennial School District No. R-1Grand Canyon Unified District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,737$9,890
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.1%30.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Centennial School District No. R-1

$7M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2007 Bond $7M 69.3% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

Not read yet

Grand Canyon Unified District

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Grand Canyon Unified District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Centennial School District No. R-1 and Grand Canyon Unified District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Centennial School District No. R-1 on its own  ·  Grand Canyon Unified District on its own