Our Schools

Fremont Re-2 vs Union

CO · 1,294 students  •  FL · 2,309 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Fremont Re-2 spends 9% more per student than Union after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Union directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fremont Re-2.
  • Fremont Re-2 is far more dependent on local property taxes (40% of revenue vs 13%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Fremont Re-2Union
Students enrolled 1,2942,309
Schools 36
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Fremont CountyUnion County
State COFL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.1103.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Fremont Re-2Union
Per student, as reported $13,206$12,200
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,815$11,798
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,296$11,352
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Fremont Re-2
$13,206
Union
$12,200
Price-adjusted
Fremont Re-2
$12,815
Union
$11,798
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Fremont Re-2
$12,296
Union
$11,352

Fremont Re-2

Union

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Fremont Re-2

Local: 40.0%State: 48.8%Federal: 11.2%—
  • Local 40.0% Locked
  • State 48.8% Locked
  • Federal 11.2% Locked

Union

Local: 12.8%State: 64.9%Federal: 22.3%—
  • Local 12.8% Locked
  • State 64.9% Locked
  • Federal 22.3% Locked
Fremont Re-2Union
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 40.0%12.8%
State share of revenue 48.8%64.9%
Federal share of revenue 11.2%22.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How FL funds its districts

Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP): full-time-equivalent counts multiplied by program cost factors and a district cost differential.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Fremont Re-2

Instruction: 56.0%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 12.1%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 6.8%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 4.7%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 7.5%$13,206/student
  • Instruction 56.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.1% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 4.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 7.5% Locked

Union

Instruction: 56.5%Instructional staff support: 4.4%Student support: 6.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.8%Transportation: 3.8%Food service: 6.8%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 6.8%$12,200/student
  • Instruction 56.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.4% Locked
  • Student support 6.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.8% Locked
  • Food service 6.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 6.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Fremont Re-2 minus Union. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Union higher Fremont Re-2 higher Instructional staff support -3.2% District administration +1.7% School administration +1.6% Operations & maintenance +1.3% Other support -1.2% Student support -0.8% Other current +0.7% Instruction -0.5% Transportation +0.3%
Fremont Re-2Union
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.2%60.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.3%7.1%
Transportation share 4.1%3.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Fremont Re-2Union
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.215.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Fremont Re-2Union
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.1%17.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.4%-3.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and FL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Fremont Re-2

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Union

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Fremont Re-2Union
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.4%-3.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Fremont Re-2

Online Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Union

Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Fremont Re-2

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Union

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Fremont Re-2Union
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Required Social security number (see note) “If you have more than one child to register, consider completing for one child, printing and then changing the different information for the other child such a…”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Fremont Re-2

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Union

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fremont Re-2Union
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,376$893
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.1%7.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0—

Who sits on the board

Fremont Re-2 board of education

  • Sheryl Gifford — Treasurer
  • Brad Knifong — Vice President
  • Carrie Mitchell — Director
  • Dr. Amy Scarbro — Secretary

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Fremont Re-2

$47M approved by voters across 2 measures. A further $350K a year added to what the district may collect, in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2022 Bond $25M 59.0% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

Not read yet

Union

We have not read FL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Union. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read FL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Fremont Re-2 and Union

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Fremont Re-2 on its own  ·  Union on its own