Our Schools

Mancos School District Re-6 vs South Newton School Corp

CO · 511 students  •  IN · 846 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Mancos School District Re-6 spends 9% more per student than South Newton School Corp after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Mancos School District Re-6 directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than South Newton School Corp.
  • South Newton School Corp reports fewer students per teacher (13.0 vs 15.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Students enrolled 511846
Schools 43
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Montezuma CountyNewton County
State COIN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.1103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Per student, as reported $15,086$13,902
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,640$13,420
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,094$12,703
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Mancos School District Re-6
$15,086
South Newton School Corp
$13,902
Price-adjusted
Mancos School District Re-6
$14,640
South Newton School Corp
$13,420
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Mancos School District Re-6
$14,094
South Newton School Corp
$12,703

Mancos School District Re-6

South Newton School Corp

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Mancos School District Re-6

Local: 25.4%State: 66.7%Federal: 7.9%—
  • Local 25.4% Locked
  • State 66.7% Locked
  • Federal 7.9% Locked

South Newton School Corp

Local: 32.5%State: 57.5%Federal: 10.0%—
  • Local 32.5% Locked
  • State 57.5% Locked
  • Federal 10.0% Locked
Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 25.4%32.5%
State share of revenue 66.7%57.5%
Federal share of revenue 7.9%10.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Mancos School District Re-6

Instruction: 51.5%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 3.8%Operations & maintenance: 12.9%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 7.2%District administration: 6.8%Other support: 6.4%Other current: 3.7%$15,086/student
  • Instruction 51.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 7.2% Locked
  • District administration 6.8% Locked
  • Other support 6.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

South Newton School Corp

Instruction: 52.5%Instructional staff support: 1.1%Student support: 2.6%Operations & maintenance: 12.7%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 7.8%School administration: 7.7%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 3.5%Other current: 7.8%$13,902/student
  • Instruction 52.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.1% Locked
  • Student support 2.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.7% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 7.8% Locked
  • School administration 7.7% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.5% Locked
  • Other current 7.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Mancos School District Re-6 minus South Newton School Corp. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

South Newton School Corp higher Mancos School District Re-6 higher Food service -4.0% Other current -4.0% District administration +2.9% Other support +2.9% Instructional staff support +2.8% Transportation -1.6% Student support +1.2% Instruction -1.0% School administration -0.5% Operations & maintenance +0.2%
Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.3%53.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 14.0%11.6%
Transportation share 3.7%5.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.013.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 19.6%18.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.8%+0.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and IN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Mancos School District Re-6

No stability flags raised.

South Newton School Corp

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.8%+0.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Mancos School District Re-6

K-12 Registration | Parents & Students

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read September 1, 2026.

Barely readable

South Newton School Corp

FinalForms - South Newton School Corporation

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through FinalForms. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Mancos School District Re-6

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

South Newton School Corp

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
Proof of residency Required “Birth certificate, immunization records, proof of address, and any legal documents regarding custody.”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth certificate, immunization records, proof of address, and any legal documents regarding custody.”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Birth certificate, immunization records, proof of address, and any legal documents regarding custody.”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Mancos School District Re-6

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

South Newton School Corp

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mancos School District Re-6South Newton School Corp
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,027$4,573
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 18.3%27.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Mancos School District Re-6

$15.2M approved by voters across 3 measures. A further $392K a year added to what the district may collect, across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2017 Bond $12.9M 62.8% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

No measures on record

South Newton School Corp

We hold every school funding measure the state of IN published since 2009, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Mancos School District Re-6 and South Newton School Corp

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Mancos School District Re-6 on its own  ·  South Newton School Corp on its own