Our Schools

Weld County School District No. Re-2 vs Scio SD 95

CO · 2,000 students  •  OR · 1,998 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Scio SD 95 spends 2% more per student than Weld County School District No. Re-2 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Scio SD 95 directs 21 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Weld County School District No. Re-2.
  • Weld County School District No. Re-2 is far more dependent on local property taxes (95% of revenue vs 10%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Weld County School District No. Re-2 reports fewer students per teacher (15.7 vs 24.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Students enrolled 2,0001,998
Schools 55
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Weld CountyLinn County
State COOR
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.2102.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Per student, as reported $12,663$13,209
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,641$12,938
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,251$12,637
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Weld County School District No. Re-2
$12,663
Scio SD 95
$13,209
Price-adjusted
Weld County School District No. Re-2
$12,641
Scio SD 95
$12,938
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Weld County School District No. Re-2
$12,251
Scio SD 95
$12,637

Weld County School District No. Re-2

Scio SD 95

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Weld County School District No. Re-2

Local: 94.9%State: 2.5%Federal: 2.6%—
  • Local 94.9% Locked
  • State 2.5% Locked
  • Federal 2.6% Locked

Scio SD 95

Local: 10.4%State: 82.2%Federal: 7.4%—
  • Local 10.4% Locked
  • State 82.2% Locked
  • Federal 7.4% Locked
Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 94.9%10.4%
State share of revenue 2.5%82.2%
Federal share of revenue 2.6%7.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Weld County School District No. Re-2

Instruction: 56.2%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 3.7%Operations & maintenance: 14.4%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 6.7%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 6.5%Other current: 4.4%$12,663/student
  • Instruction 56.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 3.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 6.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

Scio SD 95

Instruction: 78.4%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 2.4%Operations & maintenance: 4.8%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 1.6%School administration: 3.4%District administration: 2.7%Other support: 3.8%Other current: 1.6%$13,209/student
  • Instruction 78.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 2.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 4.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 1.6% Locked
  • School administration 3.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.8% Locked
  • Other current 1.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Weld County School District No. Re-2 minus Scio SD 95. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Scio SD 95 higher Weld County School District No. Re-2 higher Instruction -22.1% Operations & maintenance +9.6% School administration +3.3% Food service +2.9% Other current +2.9% Other support +2.8% Instructional staff support +1.6% Student support +1.3% Transportation +0.8% District administration -0.2%
Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.6%79.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.2%6.1%
Transportation share 3.1%2.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 15.724.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.9%7.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.6%+131.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and OR set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Weld County School District No. Re-2

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Scio SD 95

No stability flags raised.

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.6%+131.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Weld County School District No. Re-2

Enrollment – Families – Eaton School District RE-2

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Scio SD 95

Scio School District 95 - Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Weld County School District No. Re-2

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Scio SD 95

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
Proof of residency Required “Poof of in-district residency (current lease agreement, current mortgage statement, warranty deed, bill of sale, settlement statement from closing, or signed c…”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Most recent immunization record”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Weld County School District No. Re-2

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Scio SD 95

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Weld County School District No. Re-2Scio SD 95
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $20,139$971
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 85.9%6.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Weld County School District No. Re-2 board of education

  • Jennifer R. Gurnsey — Treasurer
  • Jeff Oatman — Vice President
  • DeAn Dillard — Secretary
  • Brad Sharp — President
  • When the board meets: “The Eaton RE-2 School Board of Education meets the second Monday of each month for its regular board meeting.”
  • The public may speak: “Request for Public Comment”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Scio SD 95 board of education

  • Derryl James — Board Member
  • Michael Ennis — Board Member
  • Nicole Buganski — Vice Chair
  • Anber Nelson — Chairman
  • Hank McDonald — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Weld County School District No. Re-2

$140.3M approved by voters across 3 measures. A further $2.7M a year added to what the district may collect, across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2019 Bond $128.5M 55.3% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

Not read yet

Scio SD 95

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Scio SD 95. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Weld County School District No. Re-2 and Scio SD 95

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Weld County School District No. Re-2 on its own  ·  Scio SD 95 on its own