Our Schools

West End School District No. Re-2 vs Perrydale SD 21

CO · 260 students  •  OR · 319 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • West End School District No. Re-2 spends 8% more per student than Perrydale SD 21 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Perrydale SD 21 directs 17 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than West End School District No. Re-2.
  • Perrydale SD 21 is far more dependent on local property taxes (25% of revenue vs 7%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • West End School District No. Re-2 reports fewer students per teacher (14.4 vs 17.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Students enrolled 260319
Schools 31
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Montrose CountyPolk County
State COOR
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.1103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Per student, as reported $16,656$15,461
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,163$14,916
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,049$14,411
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
West End School District No. Re-2
$16,656
Perrydale SD 21
$15,461
Price-adjusted
West End School District No. Re-2
$16,163
Perrydale SD 21
$14,916
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
West End School District No. Re-2
$15,049
Perrydale SD 21
$14,411

West End School District No. Re-2

Perrydale SD 21

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

West End School District No. Re-2

Local: 7.0%State: 91.4%Federal: 1.6%—
  • Local 7.0% Locked
  • State 91.4% Locked
  • Federal 1.6% Locked

Perrydale SD 21

Local: 25.5%State: 74.5%—
  • Local 25.5% Locked
  • State 74.5% Locked
  • Federal 0.0% Locked
West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 7.0%25.5%
State share of revenue 91.4%74.5%
Federal share of revenue 1.6%0.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

West End School District No. Re-2

Instruction: 44.8%Instructional staff support: 1.8%Student support: 5.7%Operations & maintenance: 14.4%Transportation: 6.9%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 4.4%Other support: 10.0%Other current: 5.6%$16,656/student
  • Instruction 44.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.8% Locked
  • Student support 5.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.4% Locked
  • Transportation 6.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.4% Locked
  • Other support 10.0% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

Perrydale SD 21

Instruction: 62.6%Instructional staff support: 0.6%Student support: 1.2%Operations & maintenance: 11.4%Transportation: 3.4%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 8.5%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 4.1%$15,461/student
  • Instruction 62.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.6% Locked
  • Student support 1.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 8.5% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, West End School District No. Re-2 minus Perrydale SD 21. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Perrydale SD 21 higher West End School District No. Re-2 higher Instruction -17.8% Other support +6.0% Student support +4.5% Transportation +3.5% Operations & maintenance +2.9% School administration -2.2% Other current +1.4% Instructional staff support +1.1% Food service -1.1% District administration +0.3%
West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 46.6%63.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.6%12.5%
Transportation share 6.9%3.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.417.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.8%14.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.4%+0.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CO and OR set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

West End School District No. Re-2

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Perrydale SD 21

No stability flags raised.

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.4%+0.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

West End School District No. Re-2

Online Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Perrydale SD 21

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

West End School District No. Re-2

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Perrydale SD 21

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

West End School District No. Re-2

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Perrydale SD 21

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

West End School District No. Re-2Perrydale SD 21
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,602$2,521
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 4.0%15.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

West End School District No. Re-2 board of education

  • Mrs. Ashley Tomlinson — President
  • Mr. Rick Gabriel — Vice President
  • Mrs. Carla Reams — Secretary
  • Mrs. Tamara Gillaspy — Treasurer

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Perrydale SD 21 board of education

  • Jayde Eichler — Position 5
  • Katie Fast — Chair
  • Tory Boline — Position 2
  • Jenny Cribbs — Vice Chair
  • Stephanie Vincent — Position 1

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-31. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

West End School District No. Re-2

$1.5M approved by voters in a single measure. A further $248K a year added to what the district may collect, in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2021 Bond $1.5M 73.0% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

Not read yet

Perrydale SD 21

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Perrydale SD 21. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for West End School District No. Re-2 and Perrydale SD 21

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

West End School District No. Re-2 on its own  ·  Perrydale SD 21 on its own