Our Schools

Danbury School District vs Colton Joint Unified

CT · 11,956 students  •  CA · 18,414 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Colton Joint Unified spends 7% more per student than Danbury School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Danbury School District directs 14 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Colton Joint Unified.
  • Danbury School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (62% of revenue vs 20%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Danbury School District reports fewer students per teacher (14.2 vs 20.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Students enrolled 11,95618,414
Schools 1928
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting CitySuburb
County Western Connecticut Planning RegionSan Bernardino County
State CTCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 106.9106.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Per student, as reported $20,024$21,433
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,738$20,136
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,743$19,738
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Danbury School District
$20,024
Colton Joint Unified
$21,433
Price-adjusted
Danbury School District
$18,738
Colton Joint Unified
$20,136
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Danbury School District
$17,743
Colton Joint Unified
$19,738

Danbury School District

Colton Joint Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Danbury School District

Local: 61.5%State: 29.3%Federal: 9.2%—
  • Local 61.5% Locked
  • State 29.3% Locked
  • Federal 9.2% Locked

Colton Joint Unified

Local: 20.4%State: 63.9%Federal: 15.7%—
  • Local 20.4% Locked
  • State 63.9% Locked
  • Federal 15.7% Locked
Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 61.5%20.4%
State share of revenue 29.3%63.9%
Federal share of revenue 9.2%15.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Danbury School District

Instruction: 74.8%Instructional staff support: 0.2%Student support: 2.5%Operations & maintenance: 5.5%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 2.8%School administration: 1.5%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 3.6%Other current: 3.0%$20,024/student
  • Instruction 74.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.2% Locked
  • Student support 2.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.5% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.8% Locked
  • School administration 1.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 3.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

Colton Joint Unified

Instruction: 57.1%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 8.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.9%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 5.8%Other current: 4.1%$21,433/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 5.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Danbury School District minus Colton Joint Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Colton Joint Unified higher Danbury School District higher Instruction +17.6% Operations & maintenance -6.4% Student support -6.4% Instructional staff support -3.9% Transportation +3.3% School administration -3.2% Other support -2.2% Food service -1.3% Other current -1.1% District administration +0.8%
Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 75.0%61.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 3.0%5.4%
Transportation share 5.3%2.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.220.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.6%16.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.4%-14.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CT and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Danbury School District

No stability flags raised.

Colton Joint Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.4%-14.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Danbury School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Colton Joint Unified

Pre-Enrollment - Colton Joint Unified School District

Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Danbury School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Colton Joint Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Please use the exact address from a current utility bill.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Child’s legal birth certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Immunizations”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Danbury School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Colton Joint Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Danbury School DistrictColton Joint Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$1,796
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $15,186—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —7.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. —$2,398

Who sits on the board

Colton Joint Unified board of education

  • Bertha Flores — President
  • Grand Terrace — Area 3
  • Israel Fuentes — Vice President
  • Frank A. Ibarra — Clerk
  • Dan Flores — Trustee
  • Patt Haro — Trustee
  • Berenice Sandoval — Trustee
  • Joanne E. Thoring-Ojeda — Trustee
  • How long a term runs: “2025-26 Calendar Years (2 Year Term)”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Danbury School District

We have not read CT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Danbury School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read CT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Colton Joint Unified

$450M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure BB
To repair and improve aging neighborhood schools; fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical; remove asbestos and lead pip es; repair, construct, a…To repair and improve aging neighborhood schools; fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical; remove asbestos and lead pip es; repair, construct, acquire classrooms, labs, sites, facilities/ equipment; support student achievement and college/career readiness in math, science, technology, engineering, arts and skilled trades; shall Colton Joint Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing $225,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 4 cents per $100 assessed value ($6,300,000 Annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight, independent audits, all money locally - controlled?
$225M 68.6% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Danbury School District and Colton Joint Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Danbury School District on its own  ·  Colton Joint Unified on its own