Our Schools

East Hampton School District vs Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

CT · 1,676 students  •  CO · 1,584 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta spends 9% more per student than East Hampton School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • East Hampton School District directs 12 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta.
  • Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta is far more dependent on local property taxes (96% of revenue vs 68%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Students enrolled 1,6761,584
Schools 45
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownTown
County Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionPitkin County
State CTCO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.7103.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Per student, as reported $26,137$28,649
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $25,438$27,801
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $24,395$26,757
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
East Hampton School District
$26,137
Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
$28,649
Price-adjusted
East Hampton School District
$25,438
Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
$27,801
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
East Hampton School District
$24,395
Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
$26,757

East Hampton School District

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

East Hampton School District

Local: 67.9%State: 29.2%Federal: 2.9%—
  • Local 67.9% Locked
  • State 29.2% Locked
  • Federal 2.9% Locked

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

Local: 95.6%State: 2.5%Federal: 1.9%—
  • Local 95.6% Locked
  • State 2.5% Locked
  • Federal 1.9% Locked
East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 67.9%95.6%
State share of revenue 29.2%2.5%
Federal share of revenue 2.9%1.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

East Hampton School District

Instruction: 64.9%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 7.9%Operations & maintenance: 5.7%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 2.1%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 2.3%$26,137/student
  • Instruction 64.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 7.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 2.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 2.3% Locked

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

Instruction: 52.7%Instructional staff support: 2.0%Student support: 7.2%Operations & maintenance: 13.9%Transportation: 3.8%Food service: 2.7%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 5.2%Other support: 8.0%Other current: 2.7%$28,649/student
  • Instruction 52.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.0% Locked
  • Student support 7.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.8% Locked
  • Food service 2.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 5.2% Locked
  • Other support 8.0% Locked
  • Other current 2.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, East Hampton School District minus Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta higher East Hampton School District higher Instruction +12.3% Operations & maintenance -8.2% Other support -4.7% District administration -2.9% Student support +0.7% Food service -0.6% Other current -0.4% Instructional staff support -0.4% Transportation +0.3% School administration -0.3%
East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.5%54.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.4%9.6%
Transportation share 4.1%3.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.412.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.1%4.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.8%-4.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CT and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

East Hampton School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.8%-4.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

East Hampton School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

Registration - Aspen School District

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

East Hampton School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof of Residency See below for details”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Official Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Immunization Records:”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

East Hampton School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

East Hampton School DistrictAspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$25,548
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $18,764—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —68.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

East Hampton School District

We have not read CT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of East Hampton School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read CT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

$200.6M approved by voters across 9 measures. A further $3M a year added to what the district may collect, across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2020 Bond $94.3M 73.0% Passed

Locked 12 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for East Hampton School District and Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

East Hampton School District on its own  ·  Aspen School District No. 1 in the county of Pitkin and Sta on its own