Our Schools

East Haven School District vs Banning Unified

CT · 2,857 students  •  CA · 4,237 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • East Haven School District spends 12% more per student than Banning Unified after adjusting for local price levels.
  • East Haven School District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Banning Unified.
  • East Haven School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (46% of revenue vs 27%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • East Haven School District reports fewer students per teacher (12.2 vs 22.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Students enrolled 2,8574,237
Schools 811
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County South Central Connecticut Planning RegionRiverside County
State CTCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 104.6106.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Per student, as reported $23,630$21,464
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,600$20,165
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,168$19,760
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
East Haven School District
$23,630
Banning Unified
$21,464
Price-adjusted
East Haven School District
$22,600
Banning Unified
$20,165
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
East Haven School District
$21,168
Banning Unified
$19,760

East Haven School District

Banning Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

East Haven School District

Local: 45.7%State: 45.7%Federal: 8.6%—
  • Local 45.7% Locked
  • State 45.7% Locked
  • Federal 8.6% Locked

Banning Unified

Local: 26.6%State: 61.0%Federal: 12.4%—
  • Local 26.6% Locked
  • State 61.0% Locked
  • Federal 12.4% Locked
East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 45.7%26.6%
State share of revenue 45.7%61.0%
Federal share of revenue 8.6%12.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

East Haven School District

Instruction: 59.4%Instructional staff support: 5.1%Student support: 7.4%Operations & maintenance: 5.1%Transportation: 6.3%Food service: 2.9%School administration: 3.5%District administration: 3.4%Other support: 2.4%Other current: 3.2%$23,630/student
  • Instruction 59.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.1% Locked
  • Student support 7.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

Banning Unified

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 3.0%Student support: 7.3%Operations & maintenance: 11.6%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 4.9%$21,464/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.0% Locked
  • Student support 7.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, East Haven School District minus Banning Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Banning Unified higher East Haven School District higher Operations & maintenance -6.5% Transportation +4.3% Instructional staff support +2.1% Food service -2.0% School administration -1.8% Other current -1.8% Other support -1.7% District administration +1.5% Instruction -0.5%
East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.5%62.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%7.1%
Transportation share 6.3%2.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.222.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.4%12.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.5%-7.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CT and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

East Haven School District

No stability flags raised.

Banning Unified

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -0.5%-7.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

East Haven School District

East Haven Public Schools - Student Registration

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Banning Unified

Enroll - Banning Unified School District

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

East Haven School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Banning Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
Proof of residency Required “Rent / lease / mortgage / deed document”Required “Proof of Residence within Banning Unified School District’s Boundaries”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Student's birth certificate (original long form)”Required “Parent’s current photo ID matching the name on the birth certificate or court documents”
Immunisation records Required “CT health form with immunization records (within the last year)”Required “Student’s Immunization Records”
Physical examination Required “Every student must have a completed CT Health Assessment Record before they can start school.”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Copy of most current IEP”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “You must submit any legal documents or court orders regarding your children, including:”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Current Driver's License/State Identification Card”
Home language survey Not mentioned Required “Home Language Survey”
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

East Haven School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Banning Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

East Haven School DistrictBanning Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$3,874
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $10,577—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —14.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

East Haven School District board of education

  • Michele A. DeLucia — Board Chair
  • Karyn L. Putney — Board Member
  • Thomas S. Hennessey — Board Member
  • Patricia DePalma — Board Vice Chair
  • Jennifer DiLungo — Board Member
  • Lynn A. Torello — Board Member
  • Erika Santiago — Board Secretary
  • Marianne Johnson — Board Member
  • John Stacey — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Banning Unified board of education

  • Shelly Ruiz — Board President
  • Laura Troutman — Board Clerk
  • Leslie Novalis — Trustee
  • Sharon "Liz" Huerta Brewster — Trustee
  • Lucia "Lucy" Martinez-Lara — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

East Haven School District

We have not read CT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of East Haven School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read CT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Banning Unified

$149M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure O
With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Banning Unified School District's measure to repair/replace aging roofs, elect…With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall Banning Unified School District's measure to repair/replace aging roofs, electrical, plumbing, heating, and air -conditioning systems; renovate classrooms and educational facilities; an d upgrade school security systems be adopted, authorizing $74 million of bonds with legal rates, average levies below $51 per $100,000 of assessed valuation while outstanding (raising $4.4 million annually), audits, independent oversight, no funds for administrator salaries, and full disclosure of all spending?
$74M 64.4% Passed

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for East Haven School District and Banning Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

East Haven School District on its own  ·  Banning Unified on its own