Our Schools

Regional School District 05 vs CHSD 117

CT · 2,138 students  •  IL · 2,647 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Regional School District 05 spends 4% more per student than CHSD 117 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • CHSD 117 directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Regional School District 05.
  • Regional School District 05 is far more dependent on local property taxes (84% of revenue vs 63%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Regional School District 05 reports fewer students per teacher (11.2 vs 14.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Students enrolled 2,1382,647
Schools 33
Grades served 7–129–12
Setting RuralSuburb
County South Central Connecticut Planning RegionLake County
State CTIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 104.6103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Per student, as reported $26,318$25,012
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $25,170$24,144
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $23,347$22,451
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Regional School District 05
$26,318
CHSD 117
$25,012
Price-adjusted
Regional School District 05
$25,170
CHSD 117
$24,144
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Regional School District 05
$23,347
CHSD 117
$22,451

Regional School District 05

CHSD 117

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Regional School District 05

Local: 83.6%State: 14.4%Federal: 2.0%—
  • Local 83.6% Locked
  • State 14.4% Locked
  • Federal 2.0% Locked

CHSD 117

Local: 63.0%State: 35.5%Federal: 1.6%—
  • Local 63.0% Locked
  • State 35.5% Locked
  • Federal 1.6% Locked
Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 83.6%63.0%
State share of revenue 14.4%35.5%
Federal share of revenue 2.0%1.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Regional School District 05

Instruction: 51.9%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 10.0%Operations & maintenance: 6.3%Transportation: 7.2%Food service: 1.9%School administration: 6.9%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 2.2%Other current: 4.1%$26,318/student
  • Instruction 51.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 10.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.3% Locked
  • Transportation 7.2% Locked
  • Food service 1.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

CHSD 117

Instruction: 60.6%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 6.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 7.0%Food service: 1.3%School administration: 3.6%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 1.3%$25,012/student
  • Instruction 60.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.0% Locked
  • Food service 1.3% Locked
  • School administration 3.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 1.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Regional School District 05 minus CHSD 117. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

CHSD 117 higher Regional School District 05 higher Instruction -8.6% School administration +3.2% Student support +3.1% Other current +2.8% Operations & maintenance -2.6% Instructional staff support +1.9% Other support -1.8% District administration +1.5% Food service +0.6% Transportation +0.2%
Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.0%62.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.1%4.4%
Transportation share 7.2%7.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.214.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 3.5%4.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.4%-0.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CT and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Regional School District 05

No stability flags raised.

CHSD 117

No stability flags raised.

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.4%-0.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Regional School District 05

Registration - Amity Regional School District # 5

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

CHSD 117

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Regional School District 05

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

CHSD 117

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
Proof of residency Required “If you have recently moved to Bethany, Orange, or Woodbridge and your child has not previously attended the Amity Regional School District, you may begin the r…”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Student's Birth Certificate and/or Passport (only if birth certificate isn't available) Showing Full Name and Date of Birth”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Health Records - Including Immunizations and Physicals.”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Required “Unofficial Transcript (Most Recent Report Cards and Standardized testing)”Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Guardianship Papers”Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent/Guardian Photo Identification (If the mortgage is in one parent’s name, please use that ID)”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Regional School District 05

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

CHSD 117

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Regional School District 05CHSD 117
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$16,969
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —55.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Regional School District 05 board of education

  • Paul Davis — Chair
  • Patrick Reed — Vice Chair
  • Dana Lombardi — Secretary
  • Meghan Rabuse — Treasurer
  • Carol Oladele — Member
  • Michael McDonough — Member
  • Donna Schuster — Member
  • Cathy Bradley — Member
  • Autumn Cloud Ingram — Member
  • Jennifer Jacquet — Member
  • Sudhir Karunakaran — Member
  • Christian Young — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

CHSD 117 board of education

  • Wayne Sobczak — President term ends 2029
  • Bruce Pagni — Vice President term ends 2029
  • Sandy Jacobs — Secretary term ends 2027
  • Julianne Hettich — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Sue Dickson — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Ellen Ipsen — Board Member term ends 2029
  • Jill Pritchard — Board Member term ends 2029

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-31. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Regional School District 05 and CHSD 117

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Regional School District 05 on its own  ·  CHSD 117 on its own