Our Schools

Scotland School District vs Bethlehem School District

CT · 96 students  •  NH · 142 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Scotland School District spends 12% more per student than Bethlehem School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Scotland School District directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Bethlehem School District.
  • Bethlehem School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (65% of revenue vs 34%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Scotland School District reports fewer students per teacher (8.0 vs 10.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Students enrolled 96142
Schools 11
Grades served PK–6PK–6
Setting RuralRural
County Northeastern Connecticut Planning RegionGrafton County
State CTNH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6104.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Per student, as reported $29,466$26,450
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $28,439$25,392
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $27,362$24,254
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Scotland School District
$29,466
Bethlehem School District
$26,450
Price-adjusted
Scotland School District
$28,439
Bethlehem School District
$25,392
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Scotland School District
$27,362
Bethlehem School District
$24,254

Scotland School District

Bethlehem School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Scotland School District

Local: 34.4%State: 61.3%Federal: 4.3%—
  • Local 34.4% Locked
  • State 61.3% Locked
  • Federal 4.3% Locked

Bethlehem School District

Local: 64.6%State: 24.7%Federal: 10.7%—
  • Local 64.6% Locked
  • State 24.7% Locked
  • Federal 10.7% Locked
Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.4%64.6%
State share of revenue 61.3%24.7%
Federal share of revenue 4.3%10.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NH funds its districts

We have not yet written up NH's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Scotland School District

Instruction: 69.4%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 4.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.4%Transportation: 3.8%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 3.8%Other support: 1.8%$29,466/student
  • Instruction 69.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.8% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.8% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

Bethlehem School District

Instruction: 63.8%Instructional staff support: 0.9%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 5.8%Transportation: 4.5%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 8.2%District administration: 5.4%Other support: 0.1%Other current: 3.6%$26,450/student
  • Instruction 63.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.8% Locked
  • Transportation 4.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 8.2% Locked
  • District administration 5.4% Locked
  • Other support 0.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Scotland School District minus Bethlehem School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Bethlehem School District higher Scotland School District higher Instruction +5.6% Food service -3.6% Other current -3.6% Student support -3.0% School administration -3.0% Other support +1.8% District administration -1.6% Transportation -0.7% Instructional staff support +0.7% Operations & maintenance +0.6%
Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 71.0%64.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.0%13.6%
Transportation share 3.8%4.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 8.010.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.5%7.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.4%-7.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. CT and NH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Scotland School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Bethlehem School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.4%-7.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Scotland School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Bethlehem School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Scotland School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Bethlehem School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Scotland School DistrictBethlehem School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$18,507
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $10,146—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —63.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Scotland School District and Bethlehem School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Scotland School District on its own  ·  Bethlehem School District on its own