Our Schools

Colonial School District vs Kingston City School District

DE · 8,575 students  •  NY · 6,236 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Kingston City School District spends 52% more per student than Colonial School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Kingston City School District directs 15 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Colonial School District.
  • Kingston City School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (49% of revenue vs 32%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Kingston City School District reports fewer students per teacher (10.8 vs 14.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Students enrolled 8,5756,236
Schools 1510
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbCity
County New Castle CountyUlster County
State DENY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.6100.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Per student, as reported $23,840$35,552
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,246$35,302
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $22,008$33,355
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Colonial School District
$23,840
Kingston City School District
$35,552
Price-adjusted
Colonial School District
$23,246
Kingston City School District
$35,302
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Colonial School District
$22,008
Kingston City School District
$33,355

Colonial School District

Kingston City School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Colonial School District

Local: 31.8%State: 55.0%Federal: 13.2%—
  • Local 31.8% Locked
  • State 55.0% Locked
  • Federal 13.2% Locked

Kingston City School District

Local: 48.7%State: 45.1%Federal: 6.2%—
  • Local 48.7% Locked
  • State 45.1% Locked
  • Federal 6.2% Locked
Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 31.8%48.7%
State share of revenue 55.0%45.1%
Federal share of revenue 13.2%6.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How DE funds its districts

We have not yet written up DE's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Colonial School District

Instruction: 55.6%Instructional staff support: 5.8%Student support: 11.8%Operations & maintenance: 9.4%Transportation: 5.3%Food service: 3.4%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 0.9%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 3.4%$23,840/student
  • Instruction 55.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.8% Locked
  • Student support 11.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.3% Locked
  • Food service 3.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.4% Locked

Kingston City School District

Instruction: 73.8%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 3.9%Operations & maintenance: 5.6%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 1.5%School administration: 3.8%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 1.2%Other current: 1.5%$35,552/student
  • Instruction 73.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 1.5% Locked
  • School administration 3.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 1.2% Locked
  • Other current 1.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Colonial School District minus Kingston City School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Kingston City School District higher Colonial School District higher Instruction -18.3% Student support +7.9% Operations & maintenance +3.9% Instructional staff support +3.0% Other current +1.9% Food service +1.9% School administration +1.4% Other support +1.4% District administration -1.0% Transportation -0.2%
Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.4%76.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.1%5.7%
Transportation share 5.3%5.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.410.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 14.5%13.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.6%-7.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. DE and NY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Colonial School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Kingston City School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.6%-7.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Colonial School District

Register for School - Colonial School District

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Kingston City School District

Registration - Kingston City School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Colonial School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Kingston City School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residence”Required “One of the following proofs of residency must be provided:”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Your Child’s Official Birth Certificate”Required “Birth Certificate, Passport, or Baptismal Certificate”
Immunisation records Required “Your Child’s Most Recent Immunization Record”Required “Immunization Record prepared by a physician or authorized person who administers the immunizing agent and shall specify the vaccines given and the dates of adm…”
Physical examination Required “Your Child’s Most Recent Physical Examination”Required “Physical Exam:”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Your Child’s Most Recent Report Card”Required “Copy of most recent report card”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Most recent copy of IEP (Individualized Education Plan)”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Any Accommodation Documents – Special Education Accommodations, Court Orders, etc.”Required “Necessary in the case of divorce, re-marriage or transfer of guardianship between family members.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Parent or Guardian photo identification:”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Colonial School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Kingston City School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Colonial School DistrictKingston City School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,276$17,282
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 28.6%45.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $93$587

Who sits on the board

Colonial School District board of education

  • Estrella Morales Conejo
  • Chris Piecuch — President term ends 2029
  • Christine L. Smith — Vice President term ends 2029
  • Dawn Green — Board Member term ends 2031
  • Ronald D. Handy, Sr. — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Phila Breeding — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Dr. Keenan D. Dorsey — Board Member term ends 2030
  • Carlos Dipres — Board Member term ends 2030

1 of these is listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • Members are elected: “Seven citizens elected by the residents of the Colonial School District serve as the Board of Education.”
  • How long a term runs: “They serve four-year terms, with the terms staggered so only one or two seats on the board are open yearly.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Colonial School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-02-29 Bond · Prop. 2
the bond issue
— 61.6% No outcome published

Locked 13 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

14 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-02-09.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Elections, 1987 to date, from the state's own results index. Delaware runs every school referendum, so the index is the complete list of them — but 29 of its 102 certificates are photographs with no text layer and cannot be read here, 12 more are laid out so that nothing in the file establishes how many questions were on the ballot, one dates itself to the wrong year, and one would not download. Those 43 are refused rather than guessed at, so a year absent from this data is not evidence that no referendum was held. Delaware certifies the counts and never declares a measure passed or failed, so no row carries a result. Many certificates print the votes without the question, and those rows carry no purpose and a kind of 'unstated' rather than a guess. Dollar amounts are published only where the certificate names exactly one, on a ballot with one question.

Kingston City School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 63.2% Passed · count never certified

Locked 29 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

The detailed figures for Colonial School District and Kingston City School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Colonial School District on its own  ·  Kingston City School District on its own