Our Schools

Appling County vs Anson County Schools

GA · 3,414 students  •  NC · 2,924 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Anson County Schools spends 6% more per student than Appling County after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Appling County directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Anson County Schools.
  • Appling County is far more dependent on local property taxes (41% of revenue vs 15%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Appling County reports fewer students per teacher (13.1 vs 16.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Students enrolled 3,4142,924
Schools 59
Grades served PK–12K–13
Setting TownRural
County Appling CountyAnson County
State GANC
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 96.397.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Per student, as reported $15,777$16,838
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,384$17,297
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,584$16,459
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Appling County
$15,777
Anson County Schools
$16,838
Price-adjusted
Appling County
$16,384
Anson County Schools
$17,297
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Appling County
$15,584
Anson County Schools
$16,459

Appling County

Anson County Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Appling County

Local: 41.0%State: 42.2%Federal: 16.8%—
  • Local 41.0% Locked
  • State 42.2% Locked
  • Federal 16.8% Locked

Anson County Schools

Local: 14.8%State: 55.5%Federal: 29.7%—
  • Local 14.8% Locked
  • State 55.5% Locked
  • Federal 29.7% Locked
Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 41.0%14.8%
State share of revenue 42.2%55.5%
Federal share of revenue 16.8%29.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How GA funds its districts

Quality Basic Education (QBE): funding earned per pupil by instructional programme, with a required local five-mill share.

How NC funds its districts

Position-and-allotment funding: the state pays for teaching positions and categorical allotments rather than a single per-pupil sum.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Appling County

Instruction: 61.4%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 7.0%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 7.8%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 7.8%$15,777/student
  • Instruction 61.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 7.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 7.8% Locked

Anson County Schools

Instruction: 56.8%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 5.9%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 5.9%$16,838/student
  • Instruction 56.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 5.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Appling County minus Anson County Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Anson County Schools higher Appling County higher Instruction +4.6% Other support -3.7% Operations & maintenance -2.6% Student support -2.6% Instructional staff support +2.6% Other current +2.0% Food service +1.9% District administration -0.3% School administration -0.1%
Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.2%59.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.6%7.0%
Transportation share 4.9%4.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.116.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 25.3%27.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.3%-7.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. GA and NC set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Appling County

No stability flags raised.

Anson County Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Appling CountyAnson County Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.3%-7.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Appling County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Anson County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Appling County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Anson County Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Appling CountyAnson County Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,431—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$1,831
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 26.1%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Appling County

We have not read GA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Appling County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read GA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Anson County Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of NC published for 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Appling County and Anson County Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Appling County on its own  ·  Anson County Schools on its own