Our Schools

Madison County vs Sherman ISD

GA · 5,165 students  •  TX · 7,788 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Madison County spends 3% more per student than Sherman ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Madison County directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sherman ISD.
  • Sherman ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (54% of revenue vs 35%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Madison CountySherman ISD
Students enrolled 5,1657,788
Schools 716
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralCity
County Madison CountyGrayson County
State GATX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 93.393.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Madison CountySherman ISD
Per student, as reported $14,897$14,566
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,959$15,534
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,132$15,168
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Madison County
$14,897
Sherman ISD
$14,566
Price-adjusted
Madison County
$15,959
Sherman ISD
$15,534
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Madison County
$15,132
Sherman ISD
$15,168

Madison County

Sherman ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Madison County

Local: 34.9%State: 50.2%Federal: 14.9%—
  • Local 34.9% Locked
  • State 50.2% Locked
  • Federal 14.9% Locked

Sherman ISD

Local: 54.2%State: 34.1%Federal: 11.8%—
  • Local 54.2% Locked
  • State 34.1% Locked
  • Federal 11.8% Locked
Madison CountySherman ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.9%54.2%
State share of revenue 50.2%34.1%
Federal share of revenue 14.9%11.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How GA funds its districts

Quality Basic Education (QBE): funding earned per pupil by instructional programme, with a required local five-mill share.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Madison County

Instruction: 62.8%Instructional staff support: 3.3%Student support: 6.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.0%Transportation: 5.2%Food service: 5.2%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 6.1%$14,897/student
  • Instruction 62.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.3% Locked
  • Student support 6.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.0% Locked
  • Transportation 5.2% Locked
  • Food service 5.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 6.1% Locked

Sherman ISD

Instruction: 57.9%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 11.5%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 4.9%$14,566/student
  • Instruction 57.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.5% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Madison County minus Sherman ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Sherman ISD higher Madison County higher Operations & maintenance -5.4% Instruction +4.9% Other support -3.0% Transportation +2.8% Student support +1.4% Other current +1.2% District administration -0.9% School administration +0.7% Instructional staff support -0.6% Food service +0.4%
Madison CountySherman ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.1%61.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.1%7.4%
Transportation share 5.2%2.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Madison CountySherman ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.512.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Madison CountySherman ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.9%16.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.4%+3.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. GA and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Madison County

No stability flags raised.

Sherman ISD

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Madison CountySherman ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.4%+3.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Madison County

Central Registration | Madison County Schools

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Madison County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Sherman ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Madison CountySherman ISD
Proof of residency Required “Examples are a current lease, a mortgage statement dated within the last 30 days, the property deed, a property tax statement.”Required “Proof of Residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “English Spanish Documents Required to Register Student Birth Certificate:”Required “Child's Original Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Required “Student's Social Security Card Student's Immunization Record Parent/Guardian Driver's License Proof of Madison County Residency - 2 documents, 1 from each of t…”Required “Up-to-date Immunization Records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Student's Social Security Card Student's Immunization Record Parent/Guardian Driver's License Proof of Madison County Residency - 2 documents, 1 from each of t…”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Required “Parents and guardians can use the registration portal to update their contact information, as well as add or revise emergency contacts for their students, at a…”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “Student's Social Security Card Student's Immunization Record Parent/Guardian Driver's License Proof of Madison County Residency - 2 documents, 1 from each of t…”Required Social security number (see note) “If the child has a Social Security number, you will need the original Social Security card.”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Madison County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sherman ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Madison CountySherman ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,494$8,100
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 21.8%43.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. —$0

Who sits on the board

Sherman ISD board of education

  • Jennifer Shelby — President
  • Nathan Cain — Vice President
  • David Tarvin — Secretary
  • Brad Morgan — Member
  • Kelssi Frederick — Member
  • Paul Manley — Member
  • Wendy Vellotti — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Madison County

We have not read GA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Madison County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read GA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Sherman ISD

$793M approved by voters across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-05-06 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building & Security
$493M 70.8% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Madison County and Sherman ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Madison County on its own  ·  Sherman ISD on its own