Our Schools

Meriwether County vs Reef-Sunset Unified

GA · 2,245 students  •  CA · 2,663 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Meriwether County and Reef-Sunset Unified spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Meriwether County is far more dependent on local property taxes (35% of revenue vs 9%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Meriwether County reports fewer students per teacher (12.5 vs 21.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Students enrolled 2,2452,663
Schools 79
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Meriwether CountyKings County
State GACA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.1101.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Per student, as reported $19,409$19,365
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,398$19,058
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,206$18,773
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Meriwether County
$19,409
Reef-Sunset Unified
$19,365
Price-adjusted
Meriwether County
$19,398
Reef-Sunset Unified
$19,058
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Meriwether County
$18,206
Reef-Sunset Unified
$18,773

Meriwether County

Reef-Sunset Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Meriwether County

Local: 35.4%State: 35.1%Federal: 29.5%—
  • Local 35.4% Locked
  • State 35.1% Locked
  • Federal 29.5% Locked

Reef-Sunset Unified

Local: 8.9%State: 78.7%Federal: 12.4%—
  • Local 8.9% Locked
  • State 78.7% Locked
  • Federal 12.4% Locked
Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 35.4%8.9%
State share of revenue 35.1%78.7%
Federal share of revenue 29.5%12.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How GA funds its districts

Quality Basic Education (QBE): funding earned per pupil by instructional programme, with a required local five-mill share.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Meriwether County

Instruction: 49.8%Instructional staff support: 7.1%Student support: 8.6%Operations & maintenance: 11.7%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 4.6%$19,409/student
  • Instruction 49.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.7% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

Reef-Sunset Unified

Instruction: 50.8%Instructional staff support: 6.5%Student support: 7.3%Operations & maintenance: 13.8%Transportation: 1.5%Food service: 7.2%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 7.2%$19,365/student
  • Instruction 50.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.5% Locked
  • Student support 7.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.8% Locked
  • Transportation 1.5% Locked
  • Food service 7.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 7.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Meriwether County minus Reef-Sunset Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Reef-Sunset Unified higher Meriwether County higher Transportation +4.7% Food service -2.6% Other current -2.6% Operations & maintenance -2.1% Other support -1.6% Student support +1.3% Instruction -1.0% District administration +0.8% Instructional staff support +0.6% School administration +0.4%
Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.9%57.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%7.5%
Transportation share 6.1%1.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.521.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.6%25.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.5%-2.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. GA and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Meriwether County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Reef-Sunset Unified

No stability flags raised.

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.5%-2.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Meriwether County

Dual Enrollment – Meriwether County School System

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 31, 2026.

Barely readable

Reef-Sunset Unified

RSUSD Online Registration | Reef-Sunset Unified School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Meriwether County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Reef-Sunset Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “The system is also suspending the requirement to submit a high school transcript or equivalency transcript in addition to waiving the requirement that students…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Meriwether County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Reef-Sunset Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Meriwether CountyReef-Sunset Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,016$1,130
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 22.9%3.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $6,882$110

Who sits on the board

Reef-Sunset Unified board of education

  • Julia Mendez — Board President term ends 2026
  • Antonio Bonilla — Board Trustee term ends 2028
  • Bill Vallem — Board Trustee term ends 2026
  • Luis Montoy — Board Trustee term ends 2028
  • Precilla Lopez — Board Clerk term ends 2028
  • Edward Pulido — Board Member term ends 2026

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Meriwether County

We have not read GA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Meriwether County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read GA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Reef-Sunset Unified

$10.8M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure S
To improve the quality of education with funding that cannot be taken by the state; make health, safety and handicapped acces sibility improvements; r…To improve the quality of education with funding that cannot be taken by the state; make health, safety and handicapped acces sibility improvements; replace outdated heating, ventilation and air -conditioning systems; modernize, upgrade, and renovate old classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; improve fire alarms and security systems; and upgrade inadequate electrical systems, shall the Reef -Sunset Unified School District issue $12,000,0 00 of bonds at legal interest rates, have an independent citizens’ oversight committee and have NO money used for administrative salaries?
— 81.5% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Meriwether County and Reef-Sunset Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Meriwether County on its own  ·  Reef-Sunset Unified on its own