Our Schools

Cedar Falls Comm School District vs Jackson Local

IA · 5,875 students  •  OH · 5,741 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Jackson Local spends 6% more per student than Cedar Falls Comm School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Cedar Falls Comm School District directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Jackson Local.
  • Jackson Local is far more dependent on local property taxes (75% of revenue vs 48%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Cedar Falls Comm School District reports fewer students per teacher (14.1 vs 19.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Students enrolled 5,8755,741
Schools 106
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting CitySuburb
County Black Hawk CountyStark County
State IAOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.189.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Per student, as reported $11,799$12,824
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,554$14,343
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,157$13,647
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Cedar Falls Comm School District
$11,799
Jackson Local
$12,824
Price-adjusted
Cedar Falls Comm School District
$13,554
Jackson Local
$14,343
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Cedar Falls Comm School District
$13,157
Jackson Local
$13,647

Cedar Falls Comm School District

Jackson Local

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Cedar Falls Comm School District

Local: 48.5%State: 47.2%Federal: 4.3%—
  • Local 48.5% Locked
  • State 47.2% Locked
  • Federal 4.3% Locked

Jackson Local

Local: 75.4%State: 18.3%Federal: 6.3%—
  • Local 75.4% Locked
  • State 18.3% Locked
  • Federal 6.3% Locked
Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 48.5%75.4%
State share of revenue 47.2%18.3%
Federal share of revenue 4.3%6.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Cedar Falls Comm School District

Instruction: 67.6%Instructional staff support: 3.8%Student support: 3.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 2.9%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 5.4%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 2.3%Other current: 3.9%$11,799/student
  • Instruction 67.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 2.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 2.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

Jackson Local

Instruction: 59.0%Instructional staff support: 5.7%Student support: 7.5%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 3.9%$12,824/student
  • Instruction 59.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.7% Locked
  • Student support 7.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Cedar Falls Comm School District minus Jackson Local. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Jackson Local higher Cedar Falls Comm School District higher Instruction +8.6% Student support -4.5% Transportation -1.9% Instructional staff support -1.8% School administration +1.5% Other support -0.9% District administration -0.9%
Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 71.4%64.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%6.8%
Transportation share 2.9%4.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.119.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.4%6.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.5%-1.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Cedar Falls Comm School District

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Jackson Local

No stability flags raised.

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.5%-1.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Cedar Falls Comm School District

Cedar Falls Community School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Jackson Local

New Student Registration - Jackson Local

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Cedar Falls Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Jackson Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Current proof of residency within Jackson Local School District (at least three of the following):”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Original Board of Health Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Immunization records (please click here for current immunization and TB requirements)”
Physical examination Required “Physical Exam Form.pdf”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “Certificate of Vision Screening.pdf”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Recent report card or transcript”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Mentioned only “Custody papers (if applicable)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Ohio Driver's License with Current Address”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Cedar Falls Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Jackson Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictJackson Local
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,849$9,211
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 33.2%66.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Cedar Falls Comm School District board of education

  • Susie Hines — President term ends 2027
  • Nate Gruber — Vice President term ends 2027
  • Kim Cross — Director term ends 2029
  • Jeff Orvis — Director term ends 2027
  • Bett Peterson — Director term ends 2027
  • Grace Rogers — Director term ends 2029
  • Lowell Stutzman — Director term ends 2029
  • Daniel Lynch — Treasurer
  • Denelle Gonnerman — Secretary

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Jackson Local board of education

  • Tonya M. Wright — Member
  • Christopher V. Goff, Esq. — Member
  • Lia Jones, Esq. — President
  • Scott Gindlesberger — Vice President
  • Thomas W. Winkhart, Esq. — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Cedar Falls Comm School District

This district appears in none of what we read from IA’s source in its current ballot window (2025).

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

Not read yet

Jackson Local

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Jackson Local. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Cedar Falls Comm School District and Jackson Local

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Cedar Falls Comm School District on its own  ·  Jackson Local on its own