Our Schools

Dubuque Comm School District vs Lee County

IA · 10,262 students  •  AL · 9,026 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Dubuque Comm School District and Lee County spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Dubuque Comm School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lee County.
  • Dubuque Comm School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (39% of revenue vs 29%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Students enrolled 10,2629,026
Schools 1915
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CitySuburb
County Dubuque CountyLee County
State IAAL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.387.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Per student, as reported $13,896$14,049
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,913$15,977
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,436$14,922
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Dubuque Comm School District
$13,896
Lee County
$14,049
Price-adjusted
Dubuque Comm School District
$15,913
Lee County
$15,977
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Dubuque Comm School District
$15,436
Lee County
$14,922

Dubuque Comm School District

Lee County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Dubuque Comm School District

Local: 39.4%State: 54.3%Federal: 6.3%—
  • Local 39.4% Locked
  • State 54.3% Locked
  • Federal 6.3% Locked

Lee County

Local: 29.4%State: 53.9%Federal: 16.7%—
  • Local 29.4% Locked
  • State 53.9% Locked
  • Federal 16.7% Locked
Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.4%29.4%
State share of revenue 54.3%53.9%
Federal share of revenue 6.3%16.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How AL funds its districts

We have not yet written up AL's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Dubuque Comm School District

Instruction: 62.3%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 6.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 3.8%$13,896/student
  • Instruction 62.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

Lee County

Instruction: 58.5%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 6.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 6.6%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 4.9%$14,049/student
  • Instruction 58.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Dubuque Comm School District minus Lee County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lee County higher Dubuque Comm School District higher Instruction +3.8% Transportation -3.6% Other support +2.5% Food service -1.1% Other current -1.1% Instructional staff support -0.6% Student support -0.6% District administration -0.5%
Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.4%63.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.6%7.1%
Transportation share 3.0%6.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.114.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 13.3%13.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.2%-5.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and AL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Dubuque Comm School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Lee County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.2%-5.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Dubuque Comm School District

Enrollment and Registration - Dubuque Community Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Lee County

Lee County Schools - Registration & Enrollment

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Dubuque Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lee County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residency (see below)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Certificate of Immunization”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Mentioned only “Lack of school records or transcripts”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Required “Guardianship or custody requirements”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Mentioned only Social security number (see note) “Student’s Social Security Card (optional)”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Dubuque Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lee County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Dubuque Comm School DistrictLee County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,518$2,291
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 32.6%12.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$2,378

Who sits on the board

Dubuque Comm School District board of education

  • Kate Parks — President
  • Lisa Wittman — Vice President
  • Nancy Bradley
  • Dirk Hamel
  • Jim Prochaska
  • Mae Hingtgen
  • Anderson Sainci
  • Amy Hawkins

6 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Lee County board of education

  • Richard Brown, Sr — Board Member
  • Rusty Courson — President
  • Mary Ensley — Board Member
  • Roger Keel — Board Member
  • Michelle Lindsay — Secretary
  • Larry Patterson — Vice President
  • Napoleon Stringer — Board Member
  • Mark Tomlin — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Dubuque Comm School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Measure not described by the state · Prop. HB — 56.8% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

Not read yet

Lee County

We have not read AL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Lee County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Dubuque Comm School District and Lee County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Dubuque Comm School District on its own  ·  Lee County on its own