Our Schools

Durant Comm School District vs Ash Grove R-IV

IA · 682 students  •  MO · 786 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Durant Comm School District spends 5% more per student than Ash Grove R-IV after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Durant Comm School District directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Ash Grove R-IV.
  • Durant Comm School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (54% of revenue vs 40%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Students enrolled 682786
Schools 23
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Cedar CountyGreene County
State IAMO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.888.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Per student, as reported $12,582$12,133
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,337$13,696
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,632$13,049
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Durant Comm School District
$12,582
Ash Grove R-IV
$12,133
Price-adjusted
Durant Comm School District
$14,337
Ash Grove R-IV
$13,696
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Durant Comm School District
$13,632
Ash Grove R-IV
$13,049

Durant Comm School District

Ash Grove R-IV

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Durant Comm School District

Local: 53.8%State: 40.0%Federal: 6.2%—
  • Local 53.8% Locked
  • State 40.0% Locked
  • Federal 6.2% Locked

Ash Grove R-IV

Local: 40.3%State: 45.4%Federal: 14.3%—
  • Local 40.3% Locked
  • State 45.4% Locked
  • Federal 14.3% Locked
Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 53.8%40.3%
State share of revenue 40.0%45.4%
Federal share of revenue 6.2%14.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Durant Comm School District

Instruction: 64.2%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 4.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 1.2%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 4.5%$12,582/student
  • Instruction 64.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.2% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

Ash Grove R-IV

Instruction: 57.1%Instructional staff support: 3.5%Student support: 5.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.7%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 5.1%School administration: 6.5%District administration: 6.8%Other support: 1.4%Other current: 5.1%$12,133/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 5.1% Locked
  • School administration 6.5% Locked
  • District administration 6.8% Locked
  • Other support 1.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Durant Comm School District minus Ash Grove R-IV. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Ash Grove R-IV higher Durant Comm School District higher Instruction +7.1% District administration -5.6% School administration -1.4% Other support +1.3% Operations & maintenance -0.7% Food service -0.6% Other current -0.6% Student support -0.4% Transportation +0.2%
Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.8%60.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.4%13.4%
Transportation share 4.9%4.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.213.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.1%8.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.9%+10.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and MO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Durant Comm School District

No stability flags raised.

Ash Grove R-IV

No stability flags raised.

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.9%+10.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Durant Comm School District

Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Ash Grove R-IV

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Durant Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Ash Grove R-IV

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Required “You may also contact Tessa Dierickx at 563-785-4432 or via email to T essa Dierickx Application for Free/Reduced Meals How to Apply Free/Reduced Meals Informat…”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Durant Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Ash Grove R-IV

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Durant Comm School DistrictAsh Grove R-IV
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,792$4,176
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.4%30.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $14,887$0

Who sits on the board

Durant Comm School District board of education

  • Katy Oberlander — School Board President
  • Tara Lindsay — School Board Vice President
  • Kristine Knobloch
  • Marie Richman
  • Carla Whitlock

3 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Ash Grove R-IV board of education

  • Amanda Reece — School Board President
  • Jordon Miller — Vice President
  • Michael Gray — Treasurer
  • Stephanie Dean — Member
  • Amy Morton — Member
  • Caleb Smith — Member
  • Rachel Renshaw — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Durant Comm School District

This district appears in none of what we read from IA’s source in its current ballot window (2025).

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

Not read yet

Ash Grove R-IV

We have not read MO’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Ash Grove R-IV. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MO’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Durant Comm School District and Ash Grove R-IV

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Durant Comm School District on its own  ·  Ash Grove R-IV on its own