Our Schools

Remsen-Union Comm School District vs Wrenshall Public School District

IA · 312 students  •  MN · 347 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Remsen-Union Comm School District spends 3% more per student than Wrenshall Public School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Wrenshall Public School District directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Remsen-Union Comm School District.
  • Remsen-Union Comm School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (62% of revenue vs 28%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Students enrolled 312347
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Plymouth CountyCarlton County
State IAMN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.888.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Per student, as reported $15,749$15,411
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,945$17,361
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,114$16,204
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Remsen-Union Comm School District
$15,749
Wrenshall Public School District
$15,411
Price-adjusted
Remsen-Union Comm School District
$17,945
Wrenshall Public School District
$17,361
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Remsen-Union Comm School District
$17,114
Wrenshall Public School District
$16,204

Remsen-Union Comm School District

Wrenshall Public School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Remsen-Union Comm School District

Local: 62.1%State: 34.8%Federal: 3.1%—
  • Local 62.1% Locked
  • State 34.8% Locked
  • Federal 3.1% Locked

Wrenshall Public School District

Local: 27.7%State: 67.4%Federal: 5.0%—
  • Local 27.7% Locked
  • State 67.4% Locked
  • Federal 5.0% Locked
Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 62.1%27.7%
State share of revenue 34.8%67.4%
Federal share of revenue 3.1%5.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MN funds its districts

We have not yet written up MN's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Remsen-Union Comm School District

Instruction: 55.7%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 4.6%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 7.1%Other support: 5.7%Other current: 4.4%$15,749/student
  • Instruction 55.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 7.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

Wrenshall Public School District

Instruction: 63.0%Instructional staff support: 1.8%Student support: 2.8%Operations & maintenance: 8.5%Transportation: 6.7%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 5.6%Other support: 3.0%Other current: 3.8%$15,411/student
  • Instruction 63.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.8% Locked
  • Student support 2.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.5% Locked
  • Transportation 6.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 5.6% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Remsen-Union Comm School District minus Wrenshall Public School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wrenshall Public School District higher Remsen-Union Comm School District higher Instruction -7.3% Other support +2.7% Instructional staff support +2.2% Transportation -2.0% Student support +1.8% District administration +1.5% Food service +0.6% Other current +0.6% School administration +0.4% Operations & maintenance +0.1%
Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.7%64.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 12.3%10.3%
Transportation share 4.6%6.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.112.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.3%6.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.1%-6.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and MN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Remsen-Union Comm School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Wrenshall Public School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.1%-6.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Remsen-Union Comm School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Wrenshall Public School District

Enrollment Information | Wrenshall School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Remsen-Union Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wrenshall Public School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Remsen-Union Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wrenshall Public School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Remsen-Union Comm School DistrictWrenshall Public School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $8,681$4,369
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 42.3%20.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $7,248$0

Who sits on the board

Wrenshall Public School District board of education

  • Mary Carlson — Chairperson
  • Eric Ankrum — Vice Chairperson
  • Jon Beck — Treasurer
  • Ashley Laveau — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Remsen-Union Comm School District

This district appears in none of what we read from IA’s source in its current ballot window (2025).

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

Not read yet

Wrenshall Public School District

We have not read MN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Wrenshall Public School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Remsen-Union Comm School District and Wrenshall Public School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Remsen-Union Comm School District on its own  ·  Wrenshall Public School District on its own