Our Schools

Twin Rivers Comm School District vs Wagon Mound

IA · 45 students  •  NM · 60 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wagon Mound spends 33% more per student than Twin Rivers Comm School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Twin Rivers Comm School District directs 10 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wagon Mound.
  • Twin Rivers Comm School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (56% of revenue vs 8%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Wagon Mound reports fewer students per teacher (5.0 vs 7.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Students enrolled 4560
Schools 12
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Humboldt CountyMora County
State IANM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.892.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Per student, as reported $35,234$49,257
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $40,147$53,417
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $36,390$51,496
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Twin Rivers Comm School District
$35,234
Wagon Mound
$49,257
Price-adjusted
Twin Rivers Comm School District
$40,147
Wagon Mound
$53,417
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Twin Rivers Comm School District
$36,390
Wagon Mound
$51,496

Twin Rivers Comm School District

Wagon Mound

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Twin Rivers Comm School District

Local: 55.6%State: 37.8%Federal: 6.6%—
  • Local 55.6% Locked
  • State 37.8% Locked
  • Federal 6.6% Locked

Wagon Mound

Local: 7.6%State: 70.8%Federal: 21.6%—
  • Local 7.6% Locked
  • State 70.8% Locked
  • Federal 21.6% Locked
Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 55.6%7.6%
State share of revenue 37.8%70.8%
Federal share of revenue 6.6%21.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IA funds its districts

We have not yet written up IA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Twin Rivers Comm School District

Instruction: 53.4%Instructional staff support: 5.3%Student support: 0.1%Operations & maintenance: 14.3%Transportation: 9.4%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 12.4%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 0.7%Other current: 3.0%$35,234/student
  • Instruction 53.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.3% Locked
  • Student support 0.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.3% Locked
  • Transportation 9.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 12.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 0.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.0% Locked

Wagon Mound

Instruction: 48.0%Instructional staff support: 1.1%Student support: 9.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 3.6%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 8.4%District administration: 8.8%Other support: 6.4%Other current: 5.0%$49,257/student
  • Instruction 48.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.1% Locked
  • Student support 9.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 3.6% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 8.4% Locked
  • District administration 8.8% Locked
  • Other support 6.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Twin Rivers Comm School District minus Wagon Mound. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wagon Mound higher Twin Rivers Comm School District higher Student support -9.5% District administration -7.4% Transportation +5.8% Other support -5.6% Instruction +5.4% Operations & maintenance +5.1% Instructional staff support +4.2% School administration +4.0% Food service -2.0% Other current -2.0%
Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.7%49.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 13.9%17.3%
Transportation share 9.4%3.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 7.55.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 26.1%28.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.6%-11.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IA and NM set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Twin Rivers Comm School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Wagon Mound

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
Enrollment change, 5 years -19.6%-11.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Twin Rivers Comm School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wagon Mound

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Twin Rivers Comm School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wagon Mound

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Twin Rivers Comm School DistrictWagon Mound
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $31,553$3,386
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 45.9%5.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Twin Rivers Comm School District board of education

  • Kristyn Olson — President
  • Ashley Foth — Vice President
  • Courtney McCullough — Board Member
  • Rob McLeland — Board Member
  • Kaylyn Stalzer — Board member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Twin Rivers Comm School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Measure not described by the state · Prop. KR — 40.9% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district public measures from the Iowa Secretary of State's election night results, for the elections that feed still carries — it lists four, the oldest of them November 2025, and drops elections as they age out. What each measure asked for is not shown because Iowa does not publish it: the results give a district, a proposition letter and the vote, with no ballot wording, no dollar amount and no stated outcome. The district itself publishes the question.

Wagon Mound

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
General Obligation Bond Question: Shall the Board of Education of the Wagon Mound Public School District No. 45, County of Mora, State of New Mexico,…General Obligation Bond Question: Shall the Board of Education of the Wagon Mound Public School District No. 45, County of Mora, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $5000,000, for the purpose of: erecting, remodeling, making additions to a furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing: purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public school; p
$5M 66.1% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

The detailed figures for Twin Rivers Comm School District and Wagon Mound

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Twin Rivers Comm School District on its own  ·  Wagon Mound on its own