Our Schools

Swan Valley Elementary District vs St Libory Cons SD 30

ID · 55 students  •  IL · 65 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Swan Valley Elementary District spends 12% more per student than St Libory Cons SD 30 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Swan Valley Elementary District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than St Libory Cons SD 30.
  • St Libory Cons SD 30 is far more dependent on local property taxes (47% of revenue vs 25%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Students enrolled 5565
Schools 11
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting RuralRural
County Bonneville CountySt. Clair County
State IDIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.495.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Per student, as reported $18,358$16,557
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,445$17,412
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,038$16,571
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Swan Valley Elementary District
$18,358
St Libory Cons SD 30
$16,557
Price-adjusted
Swan Valley Elementary District
$19,445
St Libory Cons SD 30
$17,412
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Swan Valley Elementary District
$18,038
St Libory Cons SD 30
$16,571

Swan Valley Elementary District

St Libory Cons SD 30

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Swan Valley Elementary District

Local: 24.9%State: 62.0%Federal: 13.1%—
  • Local 24.9% Locked
  • State 62.0% Locked
  • Federal 13.1% Locked

St Libory Cons SD 30

Local: 47.1%State: 44.1%Federal: 8.8%—
  • Local 47.1% Locked
  • State 44.1% Locked
  • Federal 8.8% Locked
Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 24.9%47.1%
State share of revenue 62.0%44.1%
Federal share of revenue 13.1%8.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ID funds its districts

We have not yet written up ID's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Swan Valley Elementary District

Instruction: 58.9%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 1.4%Operations & maintenance: 7.5%Transportation: 7.2%Food service: 4.6%District administration: 11.1%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 4.6%$18,358/student
  • Instruction 58.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 1.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.5% Locked
  • Transportation 7.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 11.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

St Libory Cons SD 30

Instruction: 59.3%Instructional staff support: 0.2%Student support: 0.5%Operations & maintenance: 6.3%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 2.1%District administration: 8.4%Other support: 6.2%Other current: 4.7%$16,557/student
  • Instruction 59.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.2% Locked
  • Student support 0.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 2.1% Locked
  • District administration 8.4% Locked
  • Other support 6.2% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Swan Valley Elementary District minus St Libory Cons SD 30. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

St Libory Cons SD 30 higher Swan Valley Elementary District higher District administration +2.8% Instructional staff support +2.6% Transportation +2.4% School administration -2.1% Operations & maintenance +1.2% Food service +0.9% Student support +0.9% Other support -0.6% Instruction -0.4%
Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.6%59.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.1%10.4%
Transportation share 7.2%4.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.09.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.1%2.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.3%+12.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ID and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Swan Valley Elementary District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

St Libory Cons SD 30

No stability flags raised.

Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.3%+12.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown as a checklist. Both of these districts publish their enrollment information as a document rather than a web page, and we do not read documents — so we make no claim about what is in them. They are the districts’ own packets and they are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is in them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Swan Valley Elementary District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

St Libory Cons SD 30

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Swan Valley Elementary District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

St Libory Cons SD 30

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Swan Valley Elementary DistrictSt Libory Cons SD 30
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,015$7,814
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 19.8%39.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $75$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Swan Valley Elementary District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2014-05-20 Capital levy
School District No. 92 Plant Facilities Levy
— 50.0% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the Idaho Secretary of State's elections database, which states its own span as 1990 to 2024 and holds 713 questions across every local taxing body in the state. Only even-year May primaries and November generals appear: Idaho school districts may also vote in March, in August and in odd-numbered years, and none of those elections are in this file, so a district shown with no measure in a year may simply have voted on a date the state does not archive here. Local school questions begin in practice in 2014. Two things this source does not supply are left out rather than guessed at. It publishes no outcome — the winning choice it marks is the majority recomputed for display, and Idaho bonds need a two-thirds supermajority, so a measure with 60 percent support is marked a winner and failed — and so no Idaho measure here is shown as passed or defeated. And it files each question under a single county, district or the state without saying whether those votes are the whole district's: for a district lying across county lines each county canvasses its own part, so a question is published only where the source files it under the school district itself or where every county named on the ballot reported.

Not read yet

St Libory Cons SD 30

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of St Libory Cons SD 30. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Swan Valley Elementary District and St Libory Cons SD 30

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Swan Valley Elementary District on its own  ·  St Libory Cons SD 30 on its own