Our Schools

Gavin SD 37 vs Pacheco Union Elementary

IL · 792 students  •  CA · 711 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Gavin SD 37 spends 5% more per student than Pacheco Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Pacheco Union Elementary directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Gavin SD 37.
  • Gavin SD 37 reports fewer students per teacher (13.9 vs 19.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Students enrolled 792711
Schools 22
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbRural
County Lake CountyShasta County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6100.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $16,959$15,769
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,371$15,662
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,593$15,014
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Gavin SD 37
$16,959
Pacheco Union Elementary
$15,769
Price-adjusted
Gavin SD 37
$16,371
Pacheco Union Elementary
$15,662
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Gavin SD 37
$15,593
Pacheco Union Elementary
$15,014

Gavin SD 37

Pacheco Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Gavin SD 37

Local: 47.2%State: 45.3%Federal: 7.5%—
  • Local 47.2% Locked
  • State 45.3% Locked
  • Federal 7.5% Locked

Pacheco Union Elementary

Local: 48.6%State: 43.2%Federal: 8.3%—
  • Local 48.6% Locked
  • State 43.2% Locked
  • Federal 8.3% Locked
Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 47.2%48.6%
State share of revenue 45.3%43.2%
Federal share of revenue 7.5%8.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Gavin SD 37

Instruction: 56.0%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Student support: 5.7%Operations & maintenance: 5.9%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 7.0%Other support: 5.0%Other current: 3.5%$16,959/student
  • Instruction 56.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.9% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 7.0% Locked
  • Other support 5.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

Pacheco Union Elementary

Instruction: 61.0%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 7.7%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 1.7%$15,769/student
  • Instruction 61.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 7.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 1.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Gavin SD 37 minus Pacheco Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pacheco Union Elementary higher Gavin SD 37 higher Instruction -5.0% District administration +4.2% School administration -3.8% Operations & maintenance -3.1% Instructional staff support -2.9% Other current +1.8% Food service +1.5% Student support +1.0% Transportation +0.6% Other support +0.6%
Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.2%65.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.9%10.5%
Transportation share 4.7%4.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.919.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 10.5%10.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.5%+9.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Gavin SD 37

No stability flags raised.

Pacheco Union Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.5%+9.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Gavin SD 37

Registration Information

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Pacheco Union Elementary

Aeries Online Enrollment

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Gavin SD 37

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pacheco Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
Proof of residency Required “Returning families should have received an email regarding your Residency Verification along with instructions on how to complete the registration process.”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Original Birth Certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Required “Physical Examination”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “Copy of Illinois physical, or for out of state students need for a vision exam or waiver and an Illinois physical.”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Transfer Slip from previous school (if child previously attended school) or last complete report card”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Required “If your child has special needs, any records necessary for a special placement should be provided, Copies of any IEP or 504 documents from the previous district”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Required “Information about the student such as emergency contacts, medical and language information will be collected.”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Gavin SD 37

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pacheco Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Gavin SD 37Pacheco Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,080$5,275
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 43.8%28.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,695$0

Who sits on the board

Pacheco Union Elementary board of education

  • George Wold II — Board President
  • Mary Anders — Clerk of the Board
  • Jillian Chalfant — Board Member
  • John Tetens — Board Member
  • Jordyn Tinsley — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Gavin SD 37

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Gavin SD 37. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Pacheco Union Elementary

$11M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure N
To improve the quality of local schools; repair/ replace leaky roofs; construct/ modernize and renovate classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; a…To improve the quality of local schools; repair/ replace leaky roofs; construct/ modernize and renovate classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; and make safety and security improvements; shall Pacheco Union School District's measure be adopted issuing $14,500,000 of bonds at legal rates, generating approximately $843,000 annually as long as bonds are outstanding at average rates of 3 cents per $100 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens' oversight, NO money for salaries and all money staying local?
$14.5M 51.2% Failed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Gavin SD 37 and Pacheco Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Gavin SD 37 on its own  ·  Pacheco Union Elementary on its own