Our Schools

Glencoe SD 35 vs Lake Bluff ESD 65

IL · 1,226 students  •  IL · 877 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Glencoe SD 35 spends 17% more per student than Lake Bluff ESD 65 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Glencoe SD 35 directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lake Bluff ESD 65.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Students enrolled 1,226877
Schools 32
Grades served PK–8PK–8
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Cook CountyLake County
State ILIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Per student, as reported $31,024$26,418
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $29,947$25,501
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $29,202$24,553
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Glencoe SD 35
$31,024
Lake Bluff ESD 65
$26,418
Price-adjusted
Glencoe SD 35
$29,947
Lake Bluff ESD 65
$25,501
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Glencoe SD 35
$29,202
Lake Bluff ESD 65
$24,553

Glencoe SD 35

Lake Bluff ESD 65

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Glencoe SD 35

Local: 79.6%State: 19.4%Federal: 1.0%—
  • Local 79.6% Locked
  • State 19.4% Locked
  • Federal 1.0% Locked

Lake Bluff ESD 65

Local: 77.4%State: 20.7%Federal: 1.8%—
  • Local 77.4% Locked
  • State 20.7% Locked
  • Federal 1.8% Locked
Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 79.6%77.4%
State share of revenue 19.4%20.7%
Federal share of revenue 1.0%1.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Glencoe SD 35

Instruction: 59.8%Instructional staff support: 3.3%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 0.4%School administration: 3.2%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 2.2%Other current: 0.5%$31,024/student
  • Instruction 59.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.3% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 0.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.2% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.2% Locked
  • Other current 0.5% Locked

Lake Bluff ESD 65

Instruction: 57.4%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 1.8%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 4.7%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 1.8%$26,418/student
  • Instruction 57.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 1.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 4.7% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 1.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Glencoe SD 35 minus Lake Bluff ESD 65. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lake Bluff ESD 65 higher Glencoe SD 35 higher Operations & maintenance +3.7% Other support -3.4% Instruction +2.4% Student support +1.6% District administration -1.4% Food service -1.4% Other current -1.3% Transportation -1.2% School administration -1.0% Instructional staff support +0.4%
Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.1%60.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%8.8%
Transportation share 2.5%3.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.510.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 2.0%3.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.4%-1.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Glencoe SD 35

No stability flags raised.

Lake Bluff ESD 65

No stability flags raised.

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.4%-1.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Glencoe SD 35

Student Registration - Glencoe School District 35

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Lake Bluff ESD 65

Registration |

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Glencoe SD 35

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lake Bluff ESD 65

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
Proof of residency Required “In addition to age and residency requirements, District 35 allows for a screening process to take place if a request is made for early entrance into kindergart…”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Must present a certified or registered birth certificate for the student”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Glencoe SD 35

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lake Bluff ESD 65

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Glencoe SD 35Lake Bluff ESD 65
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $27,815$22,253
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 73.5%71.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Glencoe SD 35 board of education

  • Mr. David Napier — President
  • Mrs. Enna Allen — Vice President
  • Mrs. Ashley Conrad — Board Member
  • Mr. Hamilton Hill — Board Member
  • Mr. Jason Kunreuther — Board Member
  • Mr. Dev Mukherjee — Board Member
  • Ms. Brooke Semel — Board Member
  • The public may speak: “Each agenda provides a time for "Public Comments" when citizens may address the Board.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Glencoe SD 35 and Lake Bluff ESD 65

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Glencoe SD 35 on its own  ·  Lake Bluff ESD 65 on its own