Our Schools

Grayslake CCSD 46 vs Rincon Valley Union Elementary

IL · 3,650 students  •  CA · 3,091 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Grayslake CCSD 46 and Rincon Valley Union Elementary spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Rincon Valley Union Elementary directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Grayslake CCSD 46.
  • Grayslake CCSD 46 reports fewer students per teacher (13.5 vs 19.6). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Students enrolled 3,6503,091
Schools 99
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbCity
County Lake CountySonoma County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6107.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $20,047$20,669
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,351$19,177
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,059$18,962
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Grayslake CCSD 46
$20,047
Rincon Valley Union Elementary
$20,669
Price-adjusted
Grayslake CCSD 46
$19,351
Rincon Valley Union Elementary
$19,177
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Grayslake CCSD 46
$18,059
Rincon Valley Union Elementary
$18,962

Grayslake CCSD 46

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Grayslake CCSD 46

Local: 53.1%State: 43.1%Federal: 3.8%—
  • Local 53.1% Locked
  • State 43.1% Locked
  • Federal 3.8% Locked

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Local: 56.9%State: 39.4%Federal: 3.8%—
  • Local 56.9% Locked
  • State 39.4% Locked
  • Federal 3.8% Locked
Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 53.1%56.9%
State share of revenue 43.1%39.4%
Federal share of revenue 3.8%3.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Grayslake CCSD 46

Instruction: 57.0%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 6.7%Food service: 1.8%School administration: 3.2%District administration: 2.4%Other support: 5.6%Other current: 1.8%$20,047/student
  • Instruction 57.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 6.7% Locked
  • Food service 1.8% Locked
  • School administration 3.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.4% Locked
  • Other support 5.6% Locked
  • Other current 1.8% Locked

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 3.1%Student support: 10.8%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 1.1%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 4.5%$20,669/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.1% Locked
  • Student support 10.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 1.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Grayslake CCSD 46 minus Rincon Valley Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary higher Grayslake CCSD 46 higher Transportation +5.6% Student support -3.8% Instruction -2.9% School administration -2.9% Food service -2.8% Other current -2.8% Other support +1.4% Operations & maintenance +1.2% Instructional staff support -0.4% District administration +0.3%
Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.7%63.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.6%8.3%
Transportation share 6.7%1.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.519.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.5%5.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.2%-4.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Grayslake CCSD 46

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.2%-4.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Grayslake CCSD 46

Registration - CCSD 46

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

Rincon Valley USD - Registration Information

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Grayslake CCSD 46

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
Proof of residency Required “Residency Requirements”Required “your child's birth certificate, immunization record and proof or residency (PG&E or utility bill) to confirm student eligibility.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Families new to CCSD 46 must provide a birth certificate and three (3) residency proofs which can be uploaded during the application process.”Required “your child's birth certificate, immunization record and proof or residency (PG&E or utility bill) to confirm student eligibility.”
Immunisation records Required “Physical and Record of Immunizations”Required “your child's birth certificate, immunization record and proof or residency (PG&E or utility bill) to confirm student eligibility.”
Physical examination Required “All Physical Exam forms must be submitted to the school office on or before the first day of school for children to attend school.”Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “Physical, Dental, Vision exams, Record of Immunizations”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Mentioned only “Copy of 504 or IEP, if applicable”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Grayslake CCSD 46

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Grayslake CCSD 46Rincon Valley Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,144$8,715
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 48.9%38.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. —$0

Who sits on the board

Rincon Valley Union Elementary board of education

  • Shelby Moeller — Board President
  • Jolene Johnson — Board Clerk
  • Vicki Harris — Trustee
  • Jeff Gospe — Trustee
  • Mike Cook — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Grayslake CCSD 46

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Grayslake CCSD 46. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Rincon Valley Union Elementary

$124.5M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-03-05 Bond · Prop. Measure G
To update local elementary/middle schools by upgrading classrooms, science, technology, engineering labs/music classrooms and classroom technology; pr…To update local elementary/middle schools by upgrading classrooms, science, technology, engineering labs/music classrooms and classroom technology; provide classrooms for kindergarten students and students with learning disabilities; replace outdated porta ble classrooms; repair, construct, acquire, classrooms, sites, facilities and equipment; shall Rincon Valley Union School District’s measure be adopt ed, authorizing $65,600,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 3¢ per $100 assessed valuation raising approximately $4,400,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight, annual audits, no funds for administrators?
$65.6M 59.5% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Grayslake CCSD 46 and Rincon Valley Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Grayslake CCSD 46 on its own  ·  Rincon Valley Union Elementary on its own