Our Schools

Highland CUSD 5 vs Lowell Area Schools

IL · 2,730 students  •  MI · 3,470 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Highland CUSD 5 and Lowell Area Schools spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Lowell Area Schools directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Highland CUSD 5.
  • Highland CUSD 5 is far more dependent on local property taxes (51% of revenue vs 33%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Highland CUSD 5 reports fewer students per teacher (13.7 vs 17.9). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Students enrolled 2,7303,470
Schools 67
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Madison CountyKent County
State ILMI
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.195.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Per student, as reported $14,369$14,193
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,111$14,855
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,115$14,316
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Highland CUSD 5
$14,369
Lowell Area Schools
$14,193
Price-adjusted
Highland CUSD 5
$15,111
Lowell Area Schools
$14,855
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Highland CUSD 5
$14,115
Lowell Area Schools
$14,316

Highland CUSD 5

Lowell Area Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Highland CUSD 5

Local: 51.4%State: 39.0%Federal: 9.6%—
  • Local 51.4% Locked
  • State 39.0% Locked
  • Federal 9.6% Locked

Lowell Area Schools

Local: 33.2%State: 62.4%Federal: 4.5%—
  • Local 33.2% Locked
  • State 62.4% Locked
  • Federal 4.5% Locked
Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 51.4%33.2%
State share of revenue 39.0%62.4%
Federal share of revenue 9.6%4.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Highland CUSD 5

Instruction: 61.2%Instructional staff support: 1.5%Student support: 3.6%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 6.6%Food service: 3.1%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 3.1%$14,369/student
  • Instruction 61.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.5% Locked
  • Student support 3.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 6.6% Locked
  • Food service 3.1% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.1% Locked

Lowell Area Schools

Instruction: 61.5%Instructional staff support: 4.5%Student support: 4.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.5%Transportation: 3.6%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 6.1%Other current: 4.1%$14,193/student
  • Instruction 61.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.5% Locked
  • Student support 4.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.5% Locked
  • Transportation 3.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 6.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Highland CUSD 5 minus Lowell Area Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lowell Area Schools higher Highland CUSD 5 higher Other support -3.3% Transportation +3.0% Instructional staff support -2.9% Food service -1.1% Other current -1.0% School administration -0.9% Operations & maintenance -0.7% District administration +0.6% Student support -0.4% Instruction -0.3%
Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.7%66.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.3%6.6%
Transportation share 6.6%3.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.717.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 5.2%4.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.6%-8.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and MI set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Highland CUSD 5

No stability flags raised.

Lowell Area Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.6%-8.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Highland CUSD 5

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Lowell Area Schools

Careers - Enrollment - Our District - Lowell Area Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Highland CUSD 5

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lowell Area Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Highland CUSD 5

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lowell Area Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Highland CUSD 5Lowell Area Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,887$3,898
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 41.7%20.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $2,316$9,624

Who sits on the board

Lowell Area Schools board of education

  • Brian Krajewski — President term ends 2028
  • Laurie Kuna — Vice President term ends 2028
  • Pat Nugent — Secretary term ends 2026
  • Jennifer Dougherty — Treasurer term ends 2026
  • Jared Blough — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Jessica Curtis — Trustee term ends 2028
  • Annie Whitlock — Trustee term ends 2028
  • The public may speak: “0167.3 - PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AT BOARD MEETINGS The Board of Education recognizes the value of public comment on educational issues and the importance of allowing members of the public to express themselves on District matters.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Highland CUSD 5

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Highland CUSD 5. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Lowell Area Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Capital levy collected 2027–2032 · $1.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
II. Lowell Area Schools Sinking Fund Millage Proposal
— — No outcome published

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

2 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

The detailed figures for Highland CUSD 5 and Lowell Area Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Highland CUSD 5 on its own  ·  Lowell Area Schools on its own